Advertisement
Advertisement

Sarah Alice (Robinson) Crawford (1874 - 1947)

A photo of Sarah Alice (Robinson) Crawford
Sarah Alice (Roberson Or Robison Or Robinson) Crawford
1874 - 1947
Born
1874
Death
1947
Other Names
sarah alice crawford (roberson), Junius E. McAninch ex husband
Summary
Sarah Alice (Robinson) Crawford was born in 1874. Her maiden name is Roberson or Robison or Robinson and she married into the Crawford family. She died in 1947 at 73 years of age. We know that Sarah Alice (Robinson) Crawford had been residing in missouri in Missouri United States.
3 Followers
Updated: October 2, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
not sure what sarah maiden is it could be roberson or robinson just not sure her married name is sarah alice crawford
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Sarah is always remembered.
Update biography

Sarah's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Sarah's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Sarah Alice (Robinson) Crawford
Most commonly known as
Sarah Alice (Roberson or Robison or Robinson) Crawford
Full name
sarah alice (roberson) crawford, Junius E. McAninch ex husband
Other names or aliases
missouri in Missouri United States
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Sarah Crawford was born in
Birth
Sarah Crawford died in
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Sarah.
Cause of death
1947
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

white

Nationality & Locations

missouri
Childhood

Education

n/a

Religion

Was Sarah a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Sarah baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

homemaker

Personal Life

Share highlights of Sarah's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Sarah serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Looking for a different Sarah Crawford?
View other bios of people named Sarah Robison
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Sarah's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Crawford family tree.

Sarah's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Sarah Alice (Robinson) Crawford Sarah Alice (Robinson) Crawford
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Sarah's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Sarah Alice (Robinson) Crawford, her Crawford family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Sarah.

Cancel
Roberta Freimuth commented on Nov 25, 2019
trying to find out more info on my great great grandma not much is know about her

Obituary

Share Sarah's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Sarah Alice (Robinson) Crawford passed away in 1947 at age 73. She was born in 1874. We have no information about Sarah's family. We know that Sarah Alice (Robinson) Crawford had been residing in missouri in Missouri United States.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1874 - 1947 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Sarah's lifetime.

In 1874, in the year that Sarah Alice (Robinson) Crawford was born, on May 20th, Levi Strauss and Jacob Davis were approved for a patent for "blue jeans with copper rivets". They charged $13.50 per dozen jeans. Although the term "jeans" was first used in 1795 - in Italy - using rivets to reinforce stress points in jeans such as pockets and the bottom of the fly was an original idea..

In 1880, by the time she was just 6 years old, in October, the "Blizzard of 1880" began in North America - considered the most severe winter ever known in the US. Many areas were snowbound throughout the whole winter, which was made famous in Laura Ingalls Wilder's book The Long Winter.

In 1896, she was 22 years old when on August 17th, the first pedestrian v car fatality occurred in Great Britain. Bridget Driscoll, age 44, was walking with her family on the grounds of The Crystal Palace in London when she was hit by a car driven by Arthur James Edsall. Edsall claimed to be going 4.5 mph and Driscoll's death was ruled an "accidental death" after an inquest.

In 1912, by the time she was 38 years old, the Girl Scouts of the USA was started by Juliette Gordon Low with the help of Sir Robert Baden-Powell, the founder of Boy Scouts in Great Britain. She said after a meeting with Baden-Powell, "I've got something for the girls of Savannah, and all of America, and all the world, and we're going to start it tonight!" And she did.

In 1947, in the year of Sarah Alice (Robinson) Crawford's passing, on November 25th, the Hollywood "Black List" was created by the House Un-American Activities Committee (HUAC). Ten Hollywood writers and directors had refused to testify to the Committee regarding "Communists" or "Reds" in the movie industry. The next day, the blacklist was created and they were fired.

Other Biographies

Other Sarah Robison Biographies

Other Robison Family Biographies

Back to Top