Advertisement
Advertisement

Stanley Asbury Hall (1915 - 2009)

A photo of Stanley Asbury Hall
Stanley Asbury Hall
1915 - 2009
Born
November 22, 1915
Ventura, Ventura County, California United States
Death
September 7, 2009
Other Names
Stan Hall
Summary
Stanley Asbury Hall was born on November 22, 1915 in Ventura, California United States. According to his family tree, Stanley was father to 2 children. Stanley's partner was Doris E. (Junso) Hall, and they had children Roger Stanley Hall and Denise Elizabeth (Hall) Hutson. He died on September 7, 2009 at 93 years old. We know that Stanley Asbury Hall had been residing in Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County, California 94087.
1 Follower
Updated: February 6, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Stanley Asbury Hall. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Stanley's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Stanley is always remembered.
Update biography

Stanley's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Stanley's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Stanley Asbury Hall
Most commonly known as
Stanley Asbury Hall
Full name
Stan Hall
Other names or aliases
Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County, California 94087
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Stanley Hall was born on in Ventura, Ventura County, California United States
Birth
Stanley Hall died on
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Stanley.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Stanley Asbury Hall?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Stan's father was Samuel Asbury Hall. Sam was of English, Irish & Scottish descent. His mother was Clara Rosalie Hummel. She was of German/Polish descent.

Nationality & Locations

Stan was born in Ventura, CA on 22 Nov. 1915. He was an aeronautical engineer by profession and spent most of his career with Lockheed. He lived in Sunnyvale, CA for the last 62 years of his life. He died on 7 Sep. 2009.
Childhood

Education

Did Stanley finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Stanley attend?

Religion

Was Stanley a religious man?

Baptism

Was Stanley baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Aeronautical Engineer.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Stanley's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Stanley serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Stanley Hall?
View other bios of people named Stanley Hall
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Stanley's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Hall family tree.

Stanley's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Stanley Asbury Hall Stanley Asbury Hall
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Doris E. (Junso) Hall

&

Stanley Asbury Hall

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
Stanley Asbury Hall Stanley Asbury Hall
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Stanley's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Stanley Asbury Hall, his Hall family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Stanley.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Stanley's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Stanley Asbury Hall, father to 2 children, passed away on September 7, 2009 at 93 years of age. He was born on November 22, 1915 in Ventura, California United States. According to his family tree, Stanley's partner was Doris E. (Junso) Hall, and they had children Roger Stanley Hall and Denise Elizabeth (Hall) Hutson. We know that Stanley Asbury Hall had been residing in Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County, California 94087.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1915 - 2009 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Stanley's lifetime.

In 1915, in the year that Stanley Asbury Hall was born, in May, the RMS Lusitania was sunk by a German torpedo. The Lusitania was a British passenger ship that was sailing from New York to Liverpool England. She sank in 18 minutes - 1,198 died and 761 survived. While travelers were the main casualty - and commodity - the Lusitania did carry wartime weapons. "Remember the Lusitania" became the rallying cry of World War 1.

In 1961, he was 46 years old when on May 5th, Navy Cmdr. Alan B. Shepard, Jr., made the first manned Project Mercury flight, MR-3, in a spacecraft he named Freedom 7. He was the second man to go into space, the first was Yuri Gagarin - a Soviet cosmonaut.

In 1977, when he was 62 years old, on January 20th, Jimmy Carter became the 39th President of the United States. Running against incumbent Gerald Ford, he won 50.1% of the popular vote to Ford's 48.0%. He was elected to only one term.

In 1985, by the time he was 70 years old, on March 15th, the first internet domain name was registered - Symbolics.com. Symbolics, Inc., a spinoff of the MIT AI Lab, was a computer manufacturer headquartered in Massachusetts. The company no longer exists and the domain name was sold 25 years later.

In 1997, by the time he was 82 years old, on June 26th, the first Harry Potter book by J. K. Rowling was released. "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" was an immediate success and spawned not only sequels but also movies, video games, plays, and amusement park attractions. J.K. Rowling, at the time of the first book a poor single mother, has become a multi-billionaire.

Other Biographies

Other Stanley Hall Biographies

Other Hall Family Biographies

Back to Top