Sybyl De Giffard Comyn (1057 - 1084)

Sybyl (de Giffard) Comyn
1057 - 1084
updated February 06, 2019
Sybyl De Giffard Comyn was born c. 1057 at Fonthill, Sussex, England. She was born into the de Giffard family and married into the Comyn family. She died c. 1084 at Badenoch, Invernesshire, Scotland at 27 years old.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Sybyl (de Giffard) Comyn Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Sybyl's life to share with the world.

Sybyl De Giffard Comyn
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Sybyl
First name
Unknown
Middle name
De Giffard
Maiden name
Comyn, Giffard
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Sybyl move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Sybyl Comyn was born at Fonthill, Sussex, England,
Birth
Sybyl Comyn died at Badenoch, Invernesshire, Scotland,
Death
Sybyl Comyn was born at Fonthill, Sussex, England,
Sybyl Comyn died at Badenoch, Invernesshire, Scotland,
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Sybyl.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Sybyl De Giffard Comyn?
Burial / Funeral
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Sybyl's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Sybyl a religious woman?

Education

Did Sybyl finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Sybyl attend?

Professions

Share what Sybyl did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Sybyl's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Sybyl serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Sybyl De Giffard Comyn Family Tree

Sybyl's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Comyn family tree.

Sybyl's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Sybyl De Giffard Comyn
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Sybyl's Family Photos

Pictures really do say a thousand words. Add photos of Sybyl during various points of her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Sybyl

What do you remember about Sybyl De Giffard Comyn? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Sybyl is remembered.

Sybyl Comyn Obituary

This obit of Sybyl De Giffard Comyn is maintained by Sybyl's followers. Contribute to her obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Sybyl De Giffard Comyn died c. 1084 at Badenoch, Invernesshire, Scotland at 27 years old. She was born c. 1057 at Fonthill, Sussex, England. We have no information about Sybyl's family.
Other Records of Sybyl De Giffard Comyn

1057 - 1084 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Sybyl's lifetime

Other Biographies

Other Comyns

c. 1290 - Unknown
c. 1297 - Jun 24, 1314
c. 1148 - Unknown
c. 1150 - Unknown
c. 1152 - Unknown
1221 - c. 1267
c. 1217 - Unknown
c. 1118 - 1142
c. 1122 - Unknown
c. 1261 - Unknown
c. 1281 - Unknown
c. 1283 - 1308
1528 - Jul 19, 1602
c. 1205 - 1296
1297 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Other Giffards

Unknown - Unknown
c. 1190 - Unknown
c. 1020 - c. 1096
c. 1422 - January 1527
1320 - Unknown
1410 - 1417
1436 - Jun 4, 1486
c. 1490 - May 27, 1560
c. 1389 - Unknown
c. 1301 - Jan 25, 1369
c. 1465 - Unknown
c. 1467 - Unknown
1433 - Unknown
1463 - Jan 23, 1542
c. 1036 - Dec
Unknown - Unknown

Other Bios

Success Stories from Biographies like Sybyl De Giffard Comyn
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?