Advertisement
Advertisement

Willard Gene Harbeson (born 1937)

A photo of Willard Gene Harbeson
Willard Gene Harbeson
1937 - living
Born
January 19, 1937
Elsie, Perkins County, Nebraska United States 69134
Other Names
W G Harbeson, Gene
Summary
Willard Gene Harbeson was born on January 19, 1937 in Elsie, Nebraska United States. He is the child of Archie Willard Harbeson and Esther Naomi (Hanson) Harbeson, with siblings Earl, Duane, and Donald. According to his family tree, he married Joan McMail.
3 Followers
Updated: August 10, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Willard Gene Harbeson was born in Elsie, Perkins County, Nebraska to Archie Willard Harbeson (1915-2008), who was a farmer, and mother Esther Naomi Hanson (1918-1994). He had siblings Duane Lee, Earl Leon, and Donald Dean Harbeson. For most of his life, Willard was known as "Gene". He married Joan McMail and they obtained their wedding license in Brooklyn New York in 1958.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Willard is always remembered.
Update biography

Willard's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Willard's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Willard Gene Harbeson
Most commonly known as
Willard Gene Harbeson
Full name
W G Harbeson, Gene
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Willard move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Willard Harbeson was born on in Elsie, Perkins County, Nebraska United States 69134
Birth
Death
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Gene was Caucasian. Both of his parents were born in Nebraska.

Nationality & Locations

Gene was born in Elsie, Perkins County, Nebraska and lived most of his life there, although he also lived in Oakland New Jersey.
Childhood

Education

Did Willard finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Willard attend?

Religion

Was Willard a religious man?

Baptism

Was Willard baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Willard did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Willard's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Willard serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Willard's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Harbeson family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Willard's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Willard Gene Harbeson, his Harbeson family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Willard.

Cancel

Obituary

Willard Gene Harbeson is reported by the community as alive. If he has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1937 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Willard's lifetime.

In 1937, in the year that Willard Gene Harbeson was born, on May 28th, the San Francisco Golden Gate Bridge opened to cars. Taking 5 years to build, the 4,200-foot-long suspension bridge was an engineering marvel of its time - 11 men died during construction. The "international orange" color was chosen because it resisted rust and fading. To the present, it is the symbol of the City that is known throughout the world.

In 1947, on April 15th, Jackie Robinson joined the Brooklyn Dodgers, playing first base. He was the first black man to play in the Major Leagues. Since the 1880's, professional baseball had been segregated and blacks played in the "Negro leagues". He went on to play for 10 years.

In 1964, on February 9th, the Beatles appeared on The Ed Sullivan Show. 73 million people watched - although the Beatles couldn't be heard because of the loud screaming of the female teenage audience.

In 1976, The United States celebrated the Bicentennial of the adoption of the Declaration of Independence. It was a year long celebration, with the biggest events taking place on July 4th.

In 1980, on December 8th, ex-Beatle John Lennon was shot and killed by Mark David Chapman in front of his home - the Dakota - in New York City. Chapman was found guilty of murder and still remains in jail.

Back to Top