William Carter (1882 - 1972)

A photo of William Carter
William Arthur Carter
1882 - 1972
Born
September 22, 1882
Death
May 1972
Other Names
Arthur Carter, Arthur
Summary
William Carter was born on September 22, 1882. He had sibling Dallas. According to his family tree, he married Josephine Carter and they later divorced. He died in May 1972 at 89 years of age. We know that William Carter had been residing in Modesto, Stanislaus County, California 95353.
1 Follower
Updated: December 9, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that William is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell William's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
William Carter
Most commonly known as
William Arthur Carter
Full name
Arthur Carter, Arthur
Other names or aliases
Modesto, Stanislaus County, California 95353
Last known residence
Male
Gender
William Carter was born on
Birth
William Carter died in
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for William.
Cause of death
Seminole, Seminole County, Oklahoma United States
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

American

Nationality & Locations

Dallas, TX, Seminole, OK
Childhood

Education

Did William finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did William attend?

Religion

Was William a religious man?

Baptism

Was William baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what William did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Married to Josie Carter, until their divorce in the early to mid 1950s; became a grandfather to Josie's grandsons, though he never had any children of his own.

Military Service

Did William serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different William Carter?
View other bios of people named William Carter
William's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Carter family tree.
+ Add

William's Family Tree

Unknown
Unknown
William Carter William Carter
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Josephine Carter

&

William Carter

Marriage: Date unknown
Cause of Separation: Divorce
William Carter William Carter
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add William's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of William Carter, his Carter family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about William.

Cancel

Share William's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

William Carter died in May 1972 at age 89. He was buried in Seminole, Oklahoma United States. William was born on September 22, 1882. He had sibling Dallas. According to his family tree, he married Josephine Carter and they later divorced. We know that William Carter had been residing in Modesto, Stanislaus County, California 95353.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during William's lifetime.

In 1882, in the year that William Carter was born, on January 5th, writer and lawyer Charles J. Guiteau was found guilty of the assassination of President Garfield. Guiteau was "offended" because his job applications had been rejected by Garfield's government. He was sentenced to death -although his lawyer plead insanity - and hanged five months later, on June 30th.

In 1918, by the time he was 36 years old, in July, Russian revolutionaries executed the former Tzar Nicholas II and his immediate family. While it was rumored that two of the children had survived, it was later proven through DNA analysis - when their bodies were found - that the entire family had been killed.

In 1925, by the time he was 43 years old, on November 28th, radio station WSM broadcast the Grand Ole Opry for the first time. Originally airing as “The WSM Barn Dance”, the Opry (a local term for "opera") was dedicated to honoring country music and in its history has featured the biggest stars and acts in country music.

In 1942, when he was 60 years old, on February 19th, President Roosevelt signed Executive Order 9066. This authorized the Secretary of War to "prescribe certain areas as military zones." On March 21st, he signed Public Law 503 which was approved after an hour discussion in the Senate and 30 minutes in the House. The Law provided for enforcement of his Executive Order. This cleared the way for approximately 120,000 men, women, and children of Japanese ancestry to be evicted from the West Coast and to be held in concentration camps and other confinement sites across the country. In Hawaii, a few thousand were detained. German and Italian Americans in the U.S. were also confined.

In 1972, in the year of William Carter's passing, on November 7th, Richard Nixon won re-election, amidst the dawning knowledge of the Watergate scandal, by 60.7% to anti-war candidate George McGovern's 37.5%.

Other William Carters

Other Carters

Other Biographies

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top