William J. Burton (born 1946)

A photo of William J. Burton
William J. Burton
1946
Born
May 1, 1946
Other Names
Bill
Last Known Residence
13243 N 108th Ave, in Sun City, Maricopa County, Arizona United States 85351
Summary
William J. Burton was born on May 1, 1946. He is the child of Jewell Vankirk. According to his family tree, William was father to 2 children. William's partner was Dana Marie (Jamieson) Burton, and they had children Lori Anne (Burton) Stewart and Christina Marie Burton. We know that William J. Burton had been residing in 13243 N 108th Ave, in Sun City, Maricopa County, Arizona United States 85351.
1 Follower
Updated: September 14, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that William is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell William's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
William J. Burton
Most commonly known as
William J. Burton
Full name
Bill
Other names or aliases
13243 N 108th Ave, in Sun City, Maricopa County, Arizona United States 85351
Last known residence
Male
Gender
William Burton was born on
Birth
We don't have a death date or location. Is William still alive?
Death
Birth
Death
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is William's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was William born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did William finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did William attend?

Religion

Was William a religious man?

Baptism

Was William baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what William did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of William's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Yes he was in the Navy in Vitnam, the Air Force, and National Guard.
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different William Burton?
View other bios of people named William Burton
William's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Burton family tree.
+ Add

William's Family Tree

Unknown
William J. Burton William J. Burton
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling
+ Add

William's Family Tree

Unknown
William J. Burton William J. Burton
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Dana Marie (Jamieson) Burton

&

William J. Burton

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
William J. Burton William J. Burton
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add William's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of William J. Burton, his Burton family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about William.

Cancel

Share William's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

He was born on May 1, 1946. William J. Burton is the child of Jewell Vankirk. According to his family tree, William was father to 2 children. William's partner was Dana Marie (Jamieson) Burton, and they had children Lori Anne (Burton) Stewart and Christina Marie Burton. We know that William J. Burton had been residing in 13243 N 108th Ave, in Sun City, Maricopa County, Arizona United States 85351.
Add William's birthday or the date he died to see a list of historic events that occurred during William's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1946, in the year that William J. Burton was born, on July 4th, the Philippines gained independence from the United States. In 1964, Independence Day in the Philippines was moved from July 4th to June 12th at the insistence of nationalists and historians.

In 1963, the British Secretary of War, 46 year old John Profumo ,was forced to resign when he lied about an affair with 19 year old Christine Keeler. Keeler was also involved with the Soviet naval attaché and charges of espionage were feared. No proof of spying was ever found.

In 1977, on January 21st, President Carter pardoned "draft dodgers" - men who avoided the draft during the Vietnam War. He fulfilled a campaign promise with the pardon. But it only applied to civilian evaders - the estimated 500,000 to 1 million active-duty personnel who went AWOL were not included.

In 1980, on December 8th, ex-Beatle John Lennon was shot and killed by Mark David Chapman in front of his home - the Dakota - in New York City. Chapman was found guilty of murder and still remains in jail.

In 1998, on December 19th, the House of Representatives initiated impeachment charges against U.S. President Bill Clinton. He was subsequently acquitted of these charges by the Senate on February 12th.

Other William Burtons

Other Burtons

Other Biographies

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top