Advertisement
Advertisement

William Wallace Lincoln (1850 - 1862)

A photo of William Wallace Lincoln
William Wallace Lincoln
1850 - 1862
Born
December 21, 1850
Springfield, Sangamon County, Illinois United States
Death
February 20, 1862
Washington, District of Columbia County, District Of Columbia United States
Other Names
Willie
Summary
William Wallace Lincoln was born on December 21, 1850 in Springfield, Illinois United States. He is the child of Abraham Lincoln and Mary Ann (Todd) Lincoln, with siblings Robert, Edward, and Thomas. He died on February 20, 1862 in Washington, District Of Columbia United States at 11 years old.
4 Followers
Updated: October 26, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of William Wallace Lincoln. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of William's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that William is always remembered.
Update biography

William's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell William's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
William Wallace Lincoln
Most commonly known as
William Wallace Lincoln
Full name
Willie
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did William move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
William Lincoln was born on in Springfield, Sangamon County, Illinois United States
Birth
William Lincoln died on in Washington, District of Columbia County, District Of Columbia United States
Death
Birth
Death
Typhoid Fever
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of William Wallace Lincoln?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is William's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was William born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did William finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did William attend?

Religion

Was William a religious man?

Baptism

Was William baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what William did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of William's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did William serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different William Lincoln?
View other bios of people named William Lincoln
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

William's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Lincoln family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add William's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of William Wallace Lincoln, his Lincoln family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about William.

Cancel

Obituary

Share William's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

William Wallace Lincoln died on February 20, 1862 in Washington, District Of Columbia United States at 11 years old. He was born on December 21, 1850 in Springfield, Illinois United States. He is the child of Abraham Lincoln and Mary Ann (Todd) Lincoln, with siblings Robert, Edward, and Thomas.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1850 - 1862 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during William's lifetime.

In 1850, in the year that William Wallace Lincoln was born, on April 4th, the city of Los Angeles - now the 2nd most populous city in the US - was incorporated. On April 15th, the city of San Francisco - now the 15h most populous city in the US - was incorporated. Both cities were incorporated before California became a state.

In 1860, at the age of merely 10 years old, William was alive when on December 20th, South Carolina seceded from the United States - the first state to do so. At the time, there were about 4 million people enslaved in the American South.

In 1861, William was just 11 years old when on August 5th, in order to help pay for the Civil War, the Federal government instituted the first income tax in the United States. The Revenue Act of 1861 was rescinded in 1862 but from 1861 through 1862, a flat tax was charged - 3% - on all income over $800, which included only 3% of households. In 1862, a broader tax was enacted.

In 1862, in the year of William Wallace Lincoln's passing, British citizen Anna Leonowens, a widow, accepted a job in Siam (now Thailand) to teach the children and wives of the King of Siam - he had 39 wives and concubines and 82 children. Taking her son with her and sending her daughter to England for schooling, she taught in Siam for 6 years - until the King died.

In 1865, when he was just 15 years old, on April 9th, Confederate Army General Robert E. Lee surrendered to the Union Army at Appomattox Court House. Lee's surrender led to a series of surrenders in the Confederacy and in 1866 President Johnson issued a "Proclamation—Declaring that Peace, Order, Tranquility, and Civil Authority Now Exists in and Throughout the Whole of the United States of America".

Other Biographies

Other William Lincoln Biographies

Other Lincoln Family Biographies

Back to Top