Advertisement
Advertisement

Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris (born 1943)

A photo of Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris
Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris
1943 - living
Born
November 29, 1943
Athens, Texas United States
Other Names
Bug, Aunt Pig and Big Six
Last Known Residence
4423 Collins, in Dallas, Dallas County, Texas United States 75210
Summary
Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris was born on November 29, 1943 in Athens, Texas United States. Her maiden name is Earvin and she married into the Morris family. She is the child of Cornell Earvin and Lovie Lee Earvin, with siblings Ethel, Cornell, Vickey, and Morris. According to her family tree, she married Fred Morris in Dallas, Texas United States. They were married until Fred's death. We know that Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris had been residing in 4423 Collins, in Dallas, Dallas County, Texas United States 75210.
2 Followers
Updated: November 30, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Aunt Pig as we the family and her neighbors call her. Her home was the home for the entire family. If you need shelter or food 4423 Collins is where we all went. God chose for her not to have any biological children, his desire was for her to be the mother to us all. Aunt Pig African name Mother Earth.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Willie is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Willie's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris
Most commonly known as
Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris
Full name
Bug, Aunt Pig and Big Six
Other names or aliases
4423 Collins, in Dallas, Dallas County, Texas United States 75210
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Willie Morris was born on in Athens, Texas United States
Birth
Death
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

African American

Nationality & Locations

Henderson County by a nid wife. She did not have birth records on file.
Childhood

Education

Grade school Henderson County.

Religion

Was Willie a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Willie baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Brown Diecasting for over 20 years and was forced to retire. Even with her age and health she wanted to continue to work. Her boss forced her to retire. Guess what she was mad at him for a while. This is a stubborn and loving woman.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Willie's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Willie serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Willie Morris?
View other bios of people named Willie Morris
Advertisement
Advertisement
Willie's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Morris family tree.
+ Add

Willie's Family Tree

Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Fred Morris

&

Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris

Marriage: Date unknown
Cause of Separation: Fred's Death
Married at: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas United States
Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Willie's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris, her Morris family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Willie.

Cancel

Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Willie's lifetime.

In 1943, in the year that Willie Helen (Earvin) Morris was born, on March 31st, the Broadway musical Oklahoma! opened. Written by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II (the first of their string of successful collaborations), audiences loved it. The musical ran for 2,212 performances originally and was made into a movie in 1954.

In 1954, on May 17th, the Supreme Court released a decision on Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka. The ruling stated that state laws establishing separate public schools for black and white students was unconstitutional thus paving the way for integration in schools.

In 1968, on June 5th, Sen. Robert F. Kennedy was shot at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles by Sirhan after celebrating his win in the California presidential primary. He died the next day at Good Samaritan Hospital.

In 1971, in March, Congress passed the Twenty-sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, which lowered the voting age to 18 (from 21). It was a response to the criticism that men could fight at 18, but not vote for the policies and politicians who sent them to war. The states quickly ratified the Amendment and it was signed into law on July 1st by President Richard Nixon.

In 1991, on November 7th, legendary basketball player Magic Johnson announced that he had HIV. In 1991, the public was confused about the difference between HIV and AIDS (HIV is a virus that can lead to AIDS) and there was little treatment for either. Most thought that Johnson would die within a year or so. Also, the transmission of AIDS wasn't understood so he had to retire from basketball. Magic Johnson is still alive and well.

Other Morris

Other Earvins

Other Biographies

Back to Top