Willie O Ree

(1920 - 1977)

A photo of Willie O Ree
Willie O Ree
1920 - 1977
Born
December 24, 1920
Dorena Jeffe, Alabama United States
Death
February 11, 1977
Other Names
Willie Fred Oree
Summary
Willie O Ree was born on December 24, 1920 in Dorena Jeffe, Alabama. He died on February 11, 1977 at 56 years of age.
Updated: February 23, 2021
2 Followers
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Willie was also known as Willie Fred Oree. His father was James Oree and his mother was Laura B. Shelvy. In June of 1941, his name was listed as Willie Fred Oree and in December of 1987, it was listed as Willie O Ree.

Willie served in the US military from 1942 through 1946 during which he was known as "Willie O Ree".

There is another Willie Eldon O'Ree who is known as the "Jackie Robinson of ice hockey"
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Willie is always remembered.
Biography
Willie O Ree
Most commonly known name
Willie O Ree
Full name
Willie Fred Oree
Nickname(s) or aliases
Male
Gender
Willie O Ree was born on in Dorena Jeffe, Alabama United States
Birth
Willie O Ree died on
Death
Willie O Ree was born on in Dorena Jeffe, Alabama United States
Willie O Ree died on
Birth
Death
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

African-American

Nationality & Locations

United States
Childhood
Adulthood

Military Service

Willie enlisted on Sept 22 1942 and his release date was Feb 20 1946.
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Willie's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the O Ree family tree.

Willie's Family

Parent
Parent
Willie O Ree
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends:

There are no photos of Willie O Ree! Please share photos of Willie and the O Ree.
Photo

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Willie.

Share Willie's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Willie O Ree passed away on February 11, 1977 at age 56. He was born on December 24, 1920 in Dorena Jeffe, Alabama. There is no information about Willie's family or relationships.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Willie's lifetime.

In 1920, in the year that Willie O Ree was born, the Volstead Act became law. Formally called the National Prohibition Act, the Volstead Act enabled law enforcement agencies to carry out the 18th Amendment. It said that "no person shall manufacture, sell, barter, transport, import, export, deliver, or furnish any intoxicating liquor except as authorized by this act" and defined intoxicating liquor as any beverage containing more than 0.5% alcohol by volume.

In 1934, when he was just 14 years old, on July 22nd, gangster John Dillinger was killed in Chicago. His gang had robbed banks and police stations, among other charges, and he was being hunted by J. Edgar Hoover, head of the FBI - although many in the public saw him as a "Robin Hood". A madam from a brothel in which he was hiding became an informer for the FBI and, after a shootout with FBI agents, Dillinger was shot and died.

In 1957, Willie was 37 years old when on September 24th, the "Little Rock Nine" (nine African-American students) entered Little Rock High School. Arkansas Gov. Orval Faubus had previously prevented the students from entering the school at the beginning of the term with the Arkansas National Guard - they blocked the door. President Eisenhower ordered federal troops - the 101st Airborne Division of the United States Army - to guard the students and allow them entry.

In 1961, Willie was 41 years old when on January 20th, John F. Kennedy became the 35th President of the United States. He had previously been a U.S. Senator and a Congressman, both from the state of Massachusetts, as well as a Naval lieutenant in World War II.

In 1977, in the year of Willie O Ree's passing, on May 25th, Star Wars premiered in theaters. Eventually, it became the highest-grossing film of all time - until E.T. surpassed it a few years later. It was an immediate hit with theatergoers.

Other Rees

Bio
May 22, 1936 - Jan 12, 2005
Bio
Oct 4, 1904 - December 1989
Bio
Aug 2, 1904 - March 1986
Bio
Jun 28, 1907 - Sep 6, 1997
Bio
Feb 25, 1905 - June 1985
Bio
Sep 21, 1919 - Sep 27, 1993
Bio
Apr 25, 1925 - Jan 10, 2002
Bio
Jan 14, 1925 - Nov 12, 1990
Bio
Mar 28, 1905 - January 1983
Bio
Oct 16, 1902 - Feb 24, 1997
Bio
Nov 27, 1898 - May 1970
Bio
Apr 25, 1912 - October 1976
Bio
Dec 27, 1909 - October 1989
Bio
Jun 22, 1906 - Jul 12, 1995
Bio
Jun 15, 1951 - Jan 18, 2002
Bio
Mar 15, 1899 - December 1985
Bio
Sep 11, 1921 - Aug 6, 1989
Bio
Nov 15, 1952 - Mar 19, 2008
Bio
Jan 17, 1908 - Mar 27, 2000
Bio
Jun 9, 1919 - Feb 2, 2003

Other Bios

Bio
Nov 23, 1923 - December 1986
Bio
Jan 25, 1926 - Jul 12, 1988
Bio
Oct 26, 1918 - December 1986
Bio
Dec 2, 1912 - Dec 24, 2001
Bio
Aug 9, 1893 - November 1971
Bio
Mar 2, 1891 - September 1963
Bio
Mar 3, 1903 - August 1952
Bio
Mar 22, 1923 - Mar 21, 1974
Bio
Sep 5, 1900 - July 1979
Bio
Aug 29, 1906 - February 1987
Bio
Dec 9, 1921 - Feb 22, 1997
Bio
Mar 18, 1914 - Aug 17, 1999
Bio
Oct 24, 1894 - February 1986
Bio
Jul 17, 1923 - Mar 27, 2006
Bio
Feb 3, 1914 - Oct 10, 1997
Bio
Oct 28, 1922 - Jun 29, 1997
Bio
Jan 24, 1921 - Jul 27, 1999
Bio
Jul 15, 1918 - Feb 27, 1989
Bio
Jul 6, 1924 - Aug 20, 2007
Bio
Apr 26, 1923 - April 1989
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories about the people important to us on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of relatives for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share your memories of the people important to you.
Back to Top