Willis Pippin

(1906 - 1970)

A photo of Willis Pippin
Willis Herman Pippin
1906 - 1970
Born
December 15, 1906
Death
November 3, 1970
Other Names
Willis Herman (Pippin)
Summary
Willis Pippin was born on December 15, 1906. He had siblings Flossie and Mary. He died on November 3, 1970 at age 63. We know that Willis Pippin had been residing in Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee 37211.
Updated: May 11, 2020
1 Follower
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
+ Add to this collaborative biography to show & tell Willis' life with your memories & stories.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Willis is always remembered.
Biography
Willis Pippin
Most commonly known name
Willis Herman Pippin
Full name
Willis Herman (Pippin)
Nickname(s) or aliases
Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee 37211
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Willis Pippin was born on
Birth
Willis Pippin died on
Death
Willis Pippin was born on
Willis Pippin died on
Birth
Death
Heritage
Childhood
Adulthood
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Willis Pippin?
View other bios of people named Willis Pippin

Photos and snapshots taken of Willis Pippin, his Pippin family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Willis.

Share Willis' obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Willis Pippin passed away on November 3, 1970 at 63 years of age. He was born on December 15, 1906. He had siblings Flossie and Mary. We know that Willis Pippin had been residing in Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee 37211.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Willis' lifetime.

In 1906, in the year that Willis Pippin was born, author Upton Sinclair exposed the public-health threat of the meat-packing industry in his book The Jungle. While his intent was to show the lives of exploited lives of immigrants in Chicago and other industrialized cities, most people were horrified by how the meat that ended up on their tables was handled. There was such an outcry that legislation was passed to regulate meat packing. Sinclair said " "I aimed at the public's heart, and by accident I hit it in the stomach."

In 1946, when he was 40 years old, pediatrician Dr. Benjamin Spock's book "The Common Sense Book of Baby and Child Care" was published. It sold half a million copies in the first six months. Aside from the Bible, it became the best selling book of the 20th century. A generation of Baby Boomers were raised by the advice of Dr. Spock.

In 1958, Willis was 52 years old when on January 31st, Explorer I, the United States' answer to Sputnik I (and 2,) was launched. America had entered the Space Race. The first spacecraft to detect the Van Allen radiation belt, it remained in orbit until 1970.

In 1964, when he was 58 years old, on June 11th, activist Nelson Mandela was sentenced to life imprisonment in South Africa for conspiring to overthrow the state (because of his numerous anti-apartheid activities). He served 27 years in prison.

In 1970, in the year of Willis Pippin's passing, on May 4th, four students at Kent State University in Ohio were shot and killed by National Guardsmen. The students were at a peaceful demonstration protesting the invasion of Cambodia by US forces. There had been precedent for the killing of American college students. The previous year, on May 15th, Alameda County Sheriffs used shotguns against U.C. Berkeley students at a protest for People's Park. One student died, one was blinded, 128 were injured.

Other Willis Pippins

Bio
c. 1915 - Unknown
Bio
Jan 3, 1942 - May 14, 1998

Other Pippins

Bio
Feb 6, 1916 - Oct 15, 1988
Bio
Jun 9, 1903 - July 1974
Bio
Jan 18, 1958 - April 1987
Bio
Jun 10, 1909 - Dec 6, 1997
Bio
Dec 3, 1908 - March 1978
Bio
May 27, 1917 - Dec 7, 1993
Bio
Mar 23, 1960 - March 1979
Bio
Dec 6, 1898 - December 1979
Bio
Dec 29, 1905 - September 1983
Bio
Feb 22, 1920 - Jul 18, 1997
Bio
Jul 17, 1923 - Jan 18, 1995
Bio
Aug 18, 1924 - Feb 15, 2004
Bio
Oct 24, 1907 - Nov 9, 1989
Bio
Aug 4, 1895 - September 1981
Bio
Dec 6, 1912 - February 1985
Bio
Apr 13, 1924 - Nov 21, 1998
Bio
Feb 15, 1928 - Sep 15, 1995
Bio
May 9, 1932 - Sep 23, 2000
Bio
Aug 4, 1912 - Jan 10, 1995
Bio
Jun 6, 1934 - Feb 13, 1996

Other Bios

Bio
Dec 17, 1916 - July 1974
Bio
Sep 13, 1909 - Feb 16, 1994
Bio
Feb 18, 1916 - Aug 18, 2003
Bio
Jan 5, 1915 - Feb 13, 1989
Bio
Nov 6, 1904 - June 1985
Bio
Jan 15, 1911 - October 1985
Bio
Sep 7, 1897 - July 1988
Bio
Oct 11, 1884 - June 1967
Bio
Mar 29, 1907 - Jun 22, 1981
Bio
Jul 11, 1920 - Nov 23, 2009
Bio
Jan 6, 1915 - April 1980
Bio
Feb 14, 1900 - August 1984
Bio
Feb 3, 1903 - Mar 1, 1967
Bio
Jun 18, 1920 - Jul 16, 1995
Bio
Oct 31, 1921 - Oct 5, 2001
Bio
Jul 11, 1903 - February 1986
Bio
Aug 17, 1916 - November 1994
Bio
May 18, 1915 - June 1962
Bio
Aug 8, 1919 - Jan 25, 2007
Bio
Mar 3, 1919 - Aug 8, 1997
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories about the people important to us on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of relatives for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share your memories of the people important to you.
Back to Top