Charlie Welsh

(died 2000)

A photo of Charlie Welsh
Charlie Welsh
2000
Death
2000
Wages & Sons Funeral Homes and Crematories 1031 Lawrenceville Hwy, in Lawrenceville, Georgia United States 30046
Other Names
Charlie E. Welsh
Summary
Charlie Welsh was born in York, Pennsylvania. He died in 2000 at Wages & Sons Funeral Homes and Crematories, Lawrenceville, Georgia.
Updated: October 30, 2020
2 Followers
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Charlie Welsh was a native of York, Pennsylvania, and joined the Navy at the age of 17, and during the World War II saw action at Normandy and throughout the Pacific Theater.

Welsh began his career as an announcer working for Radio at the Radio Station in Tuscumbia, Alabama and later became a program director and found a knack of broadcasting, He also worked for WSB Radio back in 1952, and later moving to the Television Staff for WSB-TV as an Television Weatherman back in 1963, and the next 43 years he worked for stations throughout Atlanta.

Including WGST, WQXI-AM and also joined The Weather Channel as an On-Camera Meteorologist back in May 1982, and also for the Weather Channel back in 1995, and Charlie died of Cardiovascular Disease back in August 2000.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Charlie is always remembered.
Biography
Charlie Welsh
Most commonly known name
Charlie Welsh
Full name
Charlie E. Welsh
Nickname(s) or aliases
Male
Gender
Charlie Welsh was born in York, Pennsylvania United States
Birth
Charlie Welsh died in at Wages & Sons Funeral Homes and Crematories 1031 Lawrenceville Hwy, in Lawrenceville, Georgia United States 30046
Death
Charlie Welsh was born in York, Pennsylvania United States
Charlie Welsh died in at Wages & Sons Funeral Homes and Crematories 1031 Lawrenceville Hwy, in Lawrenceville, Georgia United States 30046
Birth
Death
Cardiovascular Disease
Cause of death
Heritage

Nationality & Locations

United States of America
Childhood
Adulthood

Professions

Former TV Meteorologist for WSB-TV in Atlanta, Georgia, and a former On-Camera Meteorologist for The Weather Channel

Military Service

Navy, during World War II
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Charlie Welsh ?
View other bios of people named Charlie Welsh

Charlie's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Welsh family tree.

Charlie's Family

Parent
Parent
Charlie Welsh
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends:

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Charlie.

Share Charlie's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Charlie Welsh died in 2000 at Wages & Sons Funeral Homes and Crematories, Lawrenceville, Georgia. He was born in York, Pennsylvania. We are unaware of information about Charlie's family or relationships.

Other Welshes

Bio
Jan 10, 1967 - Unknown
Bio
Apr 24, 1966 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1999 - Unknown
Bio
c. 2001 - Unknown
Bio
Jul 5, 1939 - Oct 25, 2016
Bio
Feb 9, 1942 - Feb 19, 2020
Bio
Jul 21, 1964 - Unknown
Bio
Nov 18, 1970 - Unknown
Bio
Jun 7, 1976 - Unknown
Bio
c. 2001 - Unknown
Bio
c. 2001 - Unknown
Bio
c. 2003 - Unknown
Bio
c. 2002 - Unknown
Bio
c. 2002 - Unknown
Bio
c. 2004 - Unknown

Other Bios

Bio
Jan 26, 1948 - Jun 11, 2018
Bio
Jun 14, 1956 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
c. 1988 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Jan 7, 1943 - Oct 26, 2000
Bio
Nov 21, 1966 - Unknown
Bio
Feb 23, 1992 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 18, 1995 - Unknown
Bio
April 1903 - 1987
Bio
May 27, 1959 - Unknown
Bio
Nov 6, 1962 - Unknown
Bio
Jul 3, 1945 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 18, 1962 - Unknown
Bio
Jun 1, 1987 - Unknown
Bio
Jan 11, 1990 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1991 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories about the people important to us on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of relatives for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share your memories of the people important to you.
Back to Top