David James Steeples

(1873 - 1953)

A photo of David James Steeples
David James Steeples
1873 - 1953
Born
January 27, 1873
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois United States
Death
April 1953
Palco, Rooks County, Kansas United States 67657
Other Names
D.J.
Summary
David James Steeples was born on January 27, 1873 in Chicago, Illinois. He was born to Mary Ann (Morrison) Steeples and Francis Oliphant Steeples, with sibling Hellen. He died in April 1953 in Palco, Kansas at age 80.
Updated: November 28, 2019
4 Followers
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
+ Add to this collaborative biography to show & tell David's life with your memories & stories.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that David is always remembered.
Biography
David James Steeples
Most commonly known name
David James Steeples
Full name
D.J.
Nickname(s) or aliases
Male
Gender
David Steeples was born on in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois United States
Birth
David Steeples died in in Palco, Rooks County, Kansas United States 67657
Death
David Steeples was born on in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois United States
David Steeples died in in Palco, Rooks County, Kansas United States 67657
Birth
Death
He was driving his tractor (on his farm) when it rolled over on him and killed him instantly.
Cause of death
at Pleasant View Cemetery in Palco, Kansas United States
Burial / Funeral
Heritage
Childhood
Adulthood

Personal Life

Unknown
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different David Steeples?
View other bios of people named David Steeples

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about David.

Share David's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

David James Steeples passed away in April 1953 in Palco, Kansas at age 80. He was buried in Pleasant View Cemetery, Palco, Kansas. David was born on January 27, 1873 in Chicago, Illinois. He was born to Mary Ann (Morrison) Steeples and Francis Oliphant Steeples, with sibling Hellen.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during David's lifetime.

In 1873, in the year that David James Steeples was born, on March 3rd, the U.S. Congress enacted the Comstock Law. The law made it illegal to send any "obscene, lewd, or lascivious" material through the U.S. mail. This included erotica, contraceptives, sex toys, abortifacients, information about these items, and "personal letters alluding to any sexual content or information".

In 1885, he was only 12 years old when on February 16th, the first Dow Jones Industrial Average was published by Charles Dow, who also founded the Wall Street Journal. The index was 62.76. It represented 12 stocks - American Cotton Oil, American Sugar, American Tobacco, Chicago Gas, Distilling & Cattle Feeding, General Electric, Laclede Gas, National Lead, North American, Tennessee Coal and Iron, U.S. Leather pfd. and U.S. Rubber.

In 1892, he was 19 years old when on October 12th, the "Pledge of Allegiance" was first recited in unison by students in U.S. public schools. Composed the previous August by Francis Bellamy, it was to be recited in 15 seconds and originally read: "I pledge allegiance to my Flag and the Republic for which it stands, one nation, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all." "Under God" was added in the 1950's.

In 1939, by the time he was 66 years old, on the 1st of September, Nazi Germany invaded Poland. On September 17th, the Soviet Union invaded Poland as well. Poland expected help from France and the United Kingdom, since they had a pact with both. But no help came. By October 6th, the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany held full control of the previously Polish lands. Eventually, the invasion of Poland lead to World War II.

In 1953, in the year of David James Steeples's passing, actress and comedian Lucille Ball gave birth to Desi Arnaz, Jr on January 19th. On the same day on "I Love Lucy", the fictional Little Ricky was born as well. Baby Desi graced the cover of the first TV Guide magazine with a headline that read ""Lucy's $50,000,000 baby" - because the commercial revenue from his birth was expected to be that amount.

Other David Steeples

Bio
Unknown - Unknown

Other Steeples

Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Sep 27, 1879 - Unknown
Bio
September 1879 - Unknown
Bio
Sep 27, 1879 - Sep 27, 1968
Bio
Jun 6, 1884 - August 1962
Bio
Dec 15, 1910 - Feb 10, 2002
Bio
Jul 5, 1937 - Jan 15, 2008
Bio
Oct 17, 1888 - November 1973
Bio
Aug 25, 1932 - Sep 16, 1995
Bio
Aug 25, 1916 - January 1979
Bio
Jul 4, 1951 - July 1979
Bio
Jun 16, 1950 - April 1992
Bio
Aug 4, 1953 - Jan 2, 2011
Bio
Nov 30, 1946 - July 1977

Other Bios

Bio
Jan 23, 1924 - Unknown
Bio
1926 - Unknown
Bio
1900 - Unknown
Bio
Nov 2, 1870 - Unknown
Bio
1895 - Unknown
Bio
Jan 10, 1910 - Unknown
Bio
1913 - Unknown
Bio
Jan 27, 1916 - September 1971
Bio
1891 - Unknown
Bio
Jan 27, 1867 - Unknown
Bio
1892 - Unknown
Bio
1895 - Unknown
Bio
1897 - Unknown
Bio
Jul 13, 1861 - Unknown
Bio
Feb 21, 1897 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 14, 1875 - Unknown
Bio
Nov 18, 1899 - Unknown
Bio
Feb 25, 1844 - Unknown
Bio
Jan 2, 1882 - Unknown
Bio
Sep 14, 1880 - Unknown
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories about the people important to us on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of relatives for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share your memories of the people important to you.
Back to Top