Dawson Vernon Stone (died 1982)

A photo of Dawson Vernon Stone
Dawson Vernon Stone
1982
Death
c. 1982
Other Names
D.V.
Summary
According to his family tree, Dawson was father to 10 children. He married Sadie Agnes (Engledow) Stone. They were married until Dawson's death in 1982. They had children Jerldene Stone, Billy Buck Stone, Alma (Stone) Bolen, Iva Lee (Stone) Wester, Juvene (Stone) Cain, Virgil Dale Stone, Wanda Ann (Stone) Enis, Haven Dale Stone, Ross Vernon Stone, and Larry Wayne Stone. Dawson Vernon Stone died c. 1982.
2 Followers
Updated: September 5, 2019
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
DV Stone was a kind man who worked very hard to support his family. He was the son of a Methodist preacher and he encouraged his children to study dlilgently and get good educations.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Dawson is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Dawson's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Dawson Vernon Stone
Most commonly known as
Dawson Vernon Stone
Full name
D.V.
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Dawson move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
When and where was Dawson born?
Birth
Dawson Stone died
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Dawson.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Dawson Vernon Stone?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Caucasean

Nationality & Locations

USA
Childhood

Education

Did Dawson finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Dawson attend?

Religion

Protestant

Baptism

Was Dawson baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Dawson did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Dawson's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Dawson serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Dawson Stone?
View other bios of people named Dawson Stone
Dawson's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Stone family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Dawson's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Dawson Vernon Stone, his Stone family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Dawson.

Cancel

Share Dawson's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Dawson Vernon Stone, father to 10 children, died c. 1982. According to his family tree, he married Sadie Agnes (Engledow) Stone. They were married until Dawson's death in 1982. They had children Jerldene Stone, Billy Buck Stone, Alma (Stone) Bolen, Iva Lee (Stone) Wester, Juvene (Stone) Cain, Virgil Dale Stone, Wanda Ann (Stone) Enis, Haven Dale Stone, Ross Vernon Stone, and Larry Wayne Stone.
Add Dawson's birthday or the date he died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Dawson's lifetime.

In 1821, on August 10th, Missouri was admitted as the 24th U.S. state. Once part of the Louisiana Purchase, the Missouri Territory had petitioned to become a state in 1818 but because slavery was an issue in the US at the time, the territory's request was controversial. With the Missouri Compromise of 1820 - which made Maine a free state and Missouri a slave state - Missouri was admitted to the US.

In 1852, in Springfield Massachusetts, Smith & Wesson was founded. Their first gun was the Volcanic rifle. The company later expanded their line to include revolvers and ammunition.

In 1878, on June 15th, photographer Eadweard Muybridge - at the request of Leland Stanford - produced the first sequence of stop-motion still photographs. Stanford contended that a galloping horse had all four feet off the ground. Only photos of a horse at a gallop would settle the question and, using 12 cameras and a series of photos, Muybridge settled the question: Stanford was right. Muybridge's use of several cameras and stills led to motion pictures.

In 1944, on December 16th, The Battle of the Bulge began in the Ardennes forest on the Western Front. Lasting for a little over a month, the battle began with a surprise attack by Germany on the Allied forces The U.S. suffered their highest casualties of any operation in World War II - 89,000 were casualties, around 8,600 killed - but Germany also severely depleted their resources and they couldn't be replaced.

In 1982, in the year of Dawson Vernon Stone's passing, on June 30th, time ran out on the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA). The Amendment had only received 35 of the necessary 38 state ratifications. First sent to the states in 1972, the Amendment stated that "Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex".

Other Stones

Other Biographies

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top