Dorthea C (Lozar) Thompson

(1907 - 1955)

A photo of Dorthea C (Lozar) Thompson
Dorothea Claire (Lozar) Thompson
1907 - 1955
Born
1907
Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan United States
Death
April 1955
Fenwick, Montcalm County, Michigan United States 48834
Other Names
Dot, Dot, Dorothea Clare (Lozar)
Summary
Dorthea C (Lozar) Thompson, mother to 1 child, was born in 1907 in Detroit, Michigan. She was born into the Lozar family and married into the Thompson family. She was born to Myrtle F (Gould) Lozar and Charles H Lozar. Dorothea married Ferris Thompson in 1939 and Ferris died. They gave birth to Pamela Claire (Thompson) Russell. She died in April 1955 in Fenwick, Michigan at 48 years old.
Updated: October 15, 2020
3 Followers
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
My mothers mom
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Dorothea is always remembered.
Biography
Dorthea C (Lozar) Thompson
Most commonly known name
Dorothea Claire (Lozar) Thompson
Full name
Dot, Dot, Dorothea Clare (Lozar)
Nickname(s) or aliases
Fenwick, Montcalm County, Michigan United States 48834
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Dorothea Thompson was born in in Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan United States
Birth
Dorothea Thompson died in in Fenwick, Montcalm County, Michigan United States 48834
Death
Dorothea Thompson was born in in Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan United States
Dorothea Thompson died in in Fenwick, Montcalm County, Michigan United States 48834
Birth
Death
Cancer
Cause of death
in Fenwick, Montcalm County, Michigan United States 48834
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Unknown

Nationality & Locations

Evart Michigan, Detroit
Childhood

Education

Ferris college

Religion

I don't know

Baptized

Adulthood

Professions

Teacher

Personal Life

Teacher

Military Service

Her father was a doctor in military
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Dorothea Thompson?
View other bios of people named Dorothea Thompson

Dorothea's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Thompson family tree.

+ Add

Dorothea's Parents

Dorthea C (Lozar) Thompson

Parents:

Bio
Nov 10, 1888 - Jan 7, 1961
Bio
Jan 25, 1936 - Unknown

Relationships:

+ Add

Dorthea C (Lozar) Thompson & Ferris Earl Thompson

1939
Cause of Separation: Death
Dorthea C (Lozar) Thompson

Spouse:

Bio
c. Oct 31, 1908 - 1979

Children:

Bio
Apr 9, 1946 - May 27, 2016

Friends:

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Dorothea.

Lori Russell
2.27k+ favorites
Married ferris in 1933
Jul 23, 2020 · Reply
Lori Russell
2.27k+ favorites
She was a teacher . Went to Ferris state college
Aug 24, 2020 · Reply

Share Dorothea's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

posted

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Dorothea's lifetime.

In 1907, in the year that Dorthea C (Lozar) Thompson was born, the state of Oklahoma was admitted to the United States on November 16. Previously called "Oklahoma Territory" and "Indian Territory", the two areas were merged and Oklahoma became the 46th state. It is the 28th most populous state.

In 1917, by the time she was only 10 years old, the U.S. Virgin Islands were purchased from Denmark in January. While they are U.S. citizens, Virgin Islanders are ineligible to vote for the President of the United States.

In 1923, Dorothea was 16 years old when on August 2, President Warren G. Harding died in office, apparently of a heart attack. He was staying at the Palace Hotel in San Francisco after completing a nationwide tour. Suffering from cramps, indigestion, a fever and shortness of breath, his doctor thought he had food poisoning. After several days of being ill, he suddenly shuddered, slumped over, and died. There were rumors of foul play (some thought that his wife had poisoned him because of his affairs) but no evidence has ever been found.

In 1946, when she was 39 years old, pediatrician Dr. Benjamin Spock's book "The Common Sense Book of Baby and Child Care" was published. It sold half a million copies in the first six months. Aside from the Bible, it became the best selling book of the 20th century. A generation of Baby Boomers were raised by the advice of Dr. Spock.

In 1955, in the year of Dorthea C (Lozar) Thompson's passing, on September 10th the TV show "Gunsmoke" debuted on CBS. It went on to be television's longest-running western. Matt Dillon, Chester, Doc Adams, and Miss Kitty became household names.

Other Thompsons

Bio
Jun 19, 1786 - Jan 9, 1868
Bio
Sep 2, 1887 - Sep 11, 1906
Bio
May 2, 1900 - Aug 28, 1984
Bio
May 14, 1922 - May 19, 1922
Bio
Bio
Feb 14, 1909 - Unknown
Bio
1870 - Unknown
Bio
1914 - Nov 22, 2003
Bio
Aug 11, 1948 - Unknown
Bio
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Nov 15, 1985 - Unknown
Bio
Jan 15, 1990 - Unknown
Bio
Jul 4, 1914 - Apr 1, 2006
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Jul 4, 1917 - May 26, 1977
Bio
Unknown - 1985
Bio
Sep 29, 1831 - Oct 9, 1886

Other Lozars

Bio
Jan 25, 1936 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown

Other Bios

Bio
1968 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1910 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1957 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Jun 15, 1931 - Aug 5, 2016
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1798 - Unknown
Bio
Bio
1948 - Unknown
Bio
Nov 27, 1962 - Unknown
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories about the people important to us on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of relatives for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share your memories of the people important to you.
Back to Top