Louise H Volkert (1917 - 1993)

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Summary

Louise H Volkert’s biography is built and maintained by people like you. Create an online profile of Louise so that her life is remembered forever. If any factual information is incorrect, please edit Louise’s biography.

Louise H Volkert Biography & Family History

This genealogy profile is dedicated to the life and ancestry of Louise H Volkert and her immediate Volkert family. Add to Louise H Volkert's genealogy page to share your memories & historical research with her family and other genealogy hobbyists.

Birth

Death

Cause of death

There is no cause of death listed for Louise.

Burial / Funeral

Saint Joseph Cemetery,
Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania

Obituary

Last Known Residence

Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Family

Husband: Raymond L Volkert

Education

Did Louise finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Louise attend? Add education.

Professions

Share what Louise did for a living or if she had a career or profession. Add Profession.

Military Service

It is unknown if Louise H Volkert is a military veteran.

Middle name

H

Maiden name

Reinhardt

Surnames

Ethnicity

White

Nationality

Unknown. Add Louise's nationality.

Religion

Catholic

Gender

Female

Family Photos

Pictures really do say a thousand words. Add photos of Louise during various points of her life.

Timeline

1917 - In the year that Louise H Volkert was born, the U.S. Virgin Islands were purchased from Denmark in January. While they are U.S. citizens, Virgin Islanders are ineligible to vote for the President of the United States.

1929 - Louise was just 12 years old when American Samoa officially became a U.S. territory. Although a part of the United States since 1900, the Ratification Act of 1929 vested "all civil, judicial, and military powers in the President of the United States of America".

1940 - Louise was 23 years old when in July, Billboard published its first Music Popularity Chart. Top recordings of the year were Tommy Dorsey's "I'll Never Smile Again" (vocal Frank Sinatra) - 12 weeks at the top, Bing Crosby's "Only Forever" - 9 weeks at the top, and Artie Shaw's "Frenesi" - 12 weeks at the top.

1961 - By the time she was 44 years old, on May 5th, Navy Cmdr. Alan B. Shepard, Jr., made the first manned Project Mercury flight, MR-3, in a spacecraft he named Freedom 7. He was the second man to go into space, the first was Yuri Gagarin - a Soviet cosmonaut.

1993 - In the year of Louise H Volkert's passing, on January 20th, William J. Clinton became the 42nd President of the United States. He beat incumbent George H.W. Bush who was seeking his second term. Clinton won 43.01% of the popular vote to Bush's 37.45%. An independent candidate, Ross Perot, won 18.91% - the most votes for an independent candidate since Teddy Roosevelt's run for President in 1912.

Louise H Volkert Family Tree

Who was Louise’s parents? Did she get married and did they have children? Share Louise’s family tree to share her legacy and genealogy pedigree.

Louise's Family
Add a parent
Add a parent
Louise H Volkert
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling
edit Louise's Marriage
Louise H Volkert
Had a relationship with Raymond L Volkert

You can add or remove people from Louise's family tree by clicking here.

Obituary

This obit of Louise H Volkert is updated by the community. Edit this biography to contribute to her obituary. Include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Louise H Volkert passed away on July 1, 1993 at age 76. There is no listed cause of death for Louise. She was buried in Saint Joseph Cemetery, Easton, Pennsylvania. Louise was born on April 19, 1917. She married Raymond L Volkert and Raymond died on April 30, 1967.

Memories

What do you remember about Louise H Volkert? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Louise is remembered.

Write a comment

Other Records of Louise H Volkert

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Other Biographies