Sally R Shelly/Baldock (born 1914)

Sally R Shelly/baldock
1914 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Sally R Shelly/Baldock was born on May 24, 1914.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Sally R Shelly/baldock Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Sally's life to share with the world.

Sally R Shelly/Baldock
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Sally
First name
R
Middle name
Unknown
Maiden name
Shelly, Baldock
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Sally move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Sally Shelly/baldock was born on
Birth
Sally Shelly/baldock was born on
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Sally's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Sally a religious woman?

Education

Did Sally finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Sally attend?

Professions

Share what Sally did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Sally's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Sally serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Sally R Shelly/Baldock Family Tree

Sally's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Shelly/baldock family tree.

Sally's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Sally R Shelly/Baldock
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Sally's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Sally R Shelly/Baldock, her family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Sally

What do you remember about Sally R Shelly/Baldock? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Sally is remembered.

Sally Shelly/baldock Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Sally R Shelly/Baldock was born on May 24, 1914. We have no information about Sally's immediate family.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Sally R Shelly/Baldock

1914 World Events

Add Sally's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Sally's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1914, in the year that Sally R Shelly/Baldock was born, President Woodrow Wilson signed a proclamation designating Mother's Day, the second Sunday in May, as a national holiday to honor mothers. Anna Jarvis had championed a Mother's Day for years but Congress had joked a few years earlier that then they would have to proclaim a "Mother-in-law's Day" as well. The President who championed a woman's right to vote also created a day in their honor.

In 1933, on March 4th, Franklin Delano Roosevelt became the 32nd President of the United States. He was elected four times (equaled by no other President) and guided the United States through the Great Depression, the Dust Bowl, and World War 2. His wife was his cousin Eleanor Roosevelt (Teddy Roosevelt's niece) who President Truman called "First Lady of the World". Some of the major programs that survive from his presidency are the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Wagner Act (The National Labor Relations Act of 1935) , the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and Social Security.

In 1959, on August 8th, Hawaii became the 50th state of the United States. The US flag was changed to show 50 stars.

In 1978, on November 18th, Jim Jones's Peoples Temple followers committed mass suicide in Jonestown, Guyana - where they had moved, from San Francisco, as a group. Jones was the leader of the cult and ordered his followers to drink cyanide-laced punch, which they did. Whole families (women and children included) died - more than 900 people in all.

In 1990, after 27 years in prison, Nelson Mandela, the leader of the movement to end South African apartheid was released on February 11th 1990.

Other Biographies

Other Shellies

Bio
1698 - 1750
Bio
Jun 30, 1683 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown

Other Baldocks

Bio
May 7, 1910 - Unknown
Bio
Jun 16, 1923 - Unknown
Bio
May 17, 1910 - Unknown
Bio
Nov 11, 1911 - Unknown
Bio
Aug 20, 1930 - Jan 16, 2013
Bio
Feb 17, 1891 - Unknown
Bio
May 24, 1914 - July 1986
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown

Other Bios

Bio
May 7, 1910 - Unknown
Bio
1879 - Unknown
Bio
Apr 18, 1881 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 14, 1914 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 25, 1904 - Unknown
Bio
Apr 12, 1904 - Jun 7, 2006
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Oct 22, 1905 - Unknown
Bio
Aug 5, 1971 - Unknown
Bio
Feb 22, 1975 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 22, 1905 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Mar 15, 1861 - Unknown
Bio
Nov 12, 1870 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Sally R Shelly/Baldock
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories about the people important to us on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of relatives for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share your memories of the people important to you.