Sara J McMinn/Downing (born 1840)

Sara J Mcminn/downing
1840 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Sara J McMinn/Downing was born in 1840.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Sara J Mcminn/downing Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Sara's life to share with the world.

Sara J McMinn/Downing
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Sara
First name
J
Middle name
Unknown
Maiden name
Mcminn, Downing
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Sara move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Sara Mcminn/downing was born in
Birth
Sara Mcminn/downing was born in
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Sara's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Sara a religious woman?

Education

Did Sara finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Sara attend?

Professions

Share what Sara did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Sara's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Sara serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Sara J McMinn/Downing Family Tree

Sara's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Mcminn/downing family tree.

Sara's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Sara J McMinn/Downing
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Sara's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Sara J McMinn/Downing, her family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Sara

What do you remember about Sara J McMinn/Downing? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Sara is remembered.

Sara Mcminn/downing Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Sara J McMinn/Downing was born in 1840. There is no information about Sara's family or relationships.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Sara J McMinn/Downing

1840 World Events

Add Sara's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Sara's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1840, in the year that Sara J McMinn/Downing was born, on May 7th, the Great Natchez Tornado hit Mississippi. Around 2p, the second deadliest tornado in U.S. history hit Natchez and the surrounding area. It has been estimated to be a F4 or F5 storm and over 317 people were killed - 109 were injured.

In 1863, on October 3rd, during the middle of the Civil War, President Abraham Lincoln created a national Thanksgiving day. Thanksgiving was to be celebrated on the final Thursday of November in 1863. In the U.S., Thanksgiving has been celebrated in November ever since.

In 1897, in the January 22nd issue of "Engineering", the word "computer" was first used to refer to a mechanical calculation device. Previously - since the 17th century - the term computer meant "one who computes" and referred to human beings who worked with numbers.

In 1935, the BOI's name (the Bureau of Investigation) was changed to the FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation) and it officially became a separate agency with the Department of Justice. J. Edgar Hoover, the Chief of the BOI, continued in his office and became the first Director of the FBI. The FBI's responsibility is to "detect and prosecute crimes against the United States".

In 1986, on January 28th, the space shuttle Challenger exploded 73 seconds after launch. All seven crew members died. The cause of the explosion was later found to be a failed O-ring. The O-ring failure was due to the unusually cold conditions at Cape Canaveral.

Other Biographies

Other Mcminns

Aug 27, 1787 - Jan 27, 1815
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Other Downings

Feb 2, 1922 - Unknown
Jul 28, 1869 - Unknown
Feb 23, 1891 - Unknown
Nov 17, 1875 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Mar 23, 1714 - Unknown
c. 1680 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
c. 1616 - 1621
c. 1618 - Unknown
1590 - Unknown
1596 - Unknown
c. 1600 - Unknown
c. 1604 - Unknown
c. 1593 - 1635
c. 1606 - Unknown
Jan 9, 1601 - Apr 19, 1679

Other Bios

Aug 9, 1903 - Nov 3, 1993
Apr 8, 1866 - Unknown
Feb 21, 1838 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Sara J McMinn/Downing
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?