Advertisement
Advertisement

Alfred R Shaver (1939 - 1988)

A photo of Alfred R Shaver
Alfred R Shaver
1939 - 1988
Born
June 6, 1939
Death
c. September 3, 1988
Red Hill Cemetery Springville Alabama
Other Names
Ronnie
Summary
Alfred R Shaver was born on June 6, 1939. According to his family tree, Alfred was father to 1 child. He married Dorothy Lynn (Holderfield) Shaver, and they had a child Pamela Sue (Shaver) Smith. He died c. September 3, 1988 at Red Hill Cemetery Springville Alabama at age 49. We know that Alfred R Shaver had been residing in Ashville, Saint Clair County, Alabama 35953.
1 Follower
Updated: July 11, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Alfred R Shaver. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Alfred's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Alfred is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Alfred's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Alfred R Shaver
Most commonly known as
Alfred R Shaver
Full name
Ronnie
Other names or aliases
Ashville, Saint Clair County, Alabama 35953
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Alfred Shaver was born on
Birth
Alfred Shaver died at Red Hill Cemetery Springville Alabama
Death
Birth
Death
Lymphoma
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Alfred R Shaver?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Ronnie is the son of Polish Immigrants

Nationality & Locations

Where was Alfred born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Alfred finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Alfred attend?

Religion

Catholic

Baptism

Was Alfred baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Security Guard

Personal Life

Share highlights of Alfred's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Alfred serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Alfred Shaver?
View other bios of people named Alfred Shaver
Advertisement
Advertisement
Alfred's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Shaver family tree.

Alfred's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Alfred R Shaver Alfred R Shaver
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Dorothy Lynn (Holderfield) Shaver

&

Alfred R Shaver

Marriage: Date unknown
Status: Together
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Alfred's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Alfred R Shaver, his Shaver family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Alfred.

Cancel

Share Alfred's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Alfred R Shaver, father to 1 child, died c. September 3, 1988 at Red Hill Cemetery Springville Alabama at 49 years old. He was born on June 6, 1939. According to his family tree, he married Dorothy Lynn (Holderfield) Shaver, and they had a child Pamela Sue (Shaver) Smith. We know that Alfred R Shaver had been residing in Ashville, Saint Clair County, Alabama 35953.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Alfred's lifetime.

In 1939, in the year that Alfred R Shaver was born, in May, Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, the first full-length animated film, reached a total international gross of $6.5 million which made it (to then) the most successful sound film of all time. First released in December 1937, it was originally dubbed "Disney's Folly" but the premiere received a standing ovation from the audience. At the 11th Academy Awards in February 1939, Walt Disney won an Academy Honorary Award - a full-size Oscar statuette and seven miniature ones - for Snow White.

In 1940, at the age of just 1 year old, Alfred was alive when on September 16th, the Selective Training and Service Act of 1940, was enacted - the first peacetime draft in U.S. history. Men between 21 and 36 were required to register with their draft boards. When World War II began, men between 18 and 45 were subject to service and men up to 65 were required to register.

In 1957, when he was 18 years old, on October 4th, the Soviet Union launched Sputnik I, the first man made earth-orbiting satellite - and triggered the Space Race. Sputnik I was only 23 inches in diameter and had no tracking equipment, only 4 antennas, but it had a big impact.

In 1962, by the time he was 23 years old, lasting from October 16th - 28th, the Cuban Missile Crisis was the closest that the United States and the Soviet Union came to nuclear war. The Soviet Union had been installing a nuclear missile base in Cuba. The United States established a blockade to stop the base from being completed. Through secret negotiations, war was averted: the Soviet Union agreed to dismantle their weapons in Cuba and the United States agreed to never invade Cuba and to dismantle weapons in Turkey and Italy.

In 1988, in the year of Alfred R Shaver's passing, on December 16th, 1988 the popular film Rain Man was released. Featuring Dustin Hoffman and Tom Cruise. this film brought attention to autistic savants and was based on the "megasavant" Laurence Kim Peek. The film would later go to win four Oscars including Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, Best Director and Best Actor in a Leading Role.

Other Alfred Shavers

Other Shavers

Other Biographies

Back to Top