Anna Farkas Benko-Szabo (born 1874)

Anna Farkas Benko-Szabo
1874 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Anna Farkas Benko-Szabo was born on December 12, 1874.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Anna Farkas Benko-Szabo Biography

edit Vital facts & highlights of Anna's life to share with the world.

Anna Farkas Benko-Szabo
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Anna
First name
Farkas
Middle name
Unknown
Maiden name
Benko, Szabo
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Anna move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Anna Benko-Szabo was born on
Birth
Anna Benko-Szabo was born on
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Anna's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Anna a religious woman?

Education

Did Anna finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Anna attend?

Professions

Share what Anna did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Unknown

Military Service

Did Anna serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Anna Farkas Benko-Szabo Family Tree

Anna's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Benko-Szabo family tree.

Anna's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Anna Farkas Benko-Szabo
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Anna's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Anna Farkas Benko-Szabo, her family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Anna

What do you remember about Anna Farkas Benko-Szabo? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Anna is remembered.

Anna Benko-Szabo Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Anna Farkas Benko-Szabo was born on December 12, 1874. We have no information about Anna's family or relationships.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Anna Farkas Benko-Szabo

1874 World Events

Add Anna's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Anna's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1874, in the year that Anna Farkas Benko-Szabo was born, on May 20th, Levi Strauss and Jacob Davis were approved for a patent for "blue jeans with copper rivets". They charged $13.50 per dozen jeans. Although the term "jeans" was first used in 1795 - in Italy - using rivets to reinforce stress points in jeans such as pockets and the bottom of the fly was an original idea..

In 1896, on January 28th, the first ticket for speeding - called "furious driving" - was issued. Walter Arnold of Kent England was fined 1 shilling plus costs - for going 8 mph. The speed limit was 2 mph.

In 1900, the unemployment rate in the U.S. was 5.0% and the cost of a first-class stamp was $0.02. 31% of all workers were employed in the public service sector, 19% of women were employed (1 percent of all lawyers and 6 percent of physicians were women), 6% of the workforce were children, and 14% of the workforce was "non-white."

In 1921, the silent film The Sheik, directed by George Melford and starring Rudolph Valentino and Agnes Ayres (also featuring Adolphe Menjou) debuted on October 21st. Critics weren't enthusiastic but the public loved it - in the first few weeks 125,000 people had seen the movie - and it eventually exceeded $1 million in ticket sales. And Rudolph Valentino, an Italian American, became the heartthrob of a female generation.

In 1952, on February 6th, George VI of England died from a coronary thrombosis and complications due to lung cancer. His eldest daughter, age 25, immediately ascended the throne as Elizabeth II and her coronation was on June 2 1953.

Other Biographies

Other Benkos

Dec 12, 1874 - Unknown
Dec 21, 1929 - Jul 24, 2004
Apr 28, 1914 - May 21, 2002
Jun 12, 1891 - August 1966
Nov 6, 1916 - June 1975
Jan 27, 1916 - Jun 8, 1997
Apr 7, 1926 - Jun 4, 1996
Jul 18, 1917 - Jan 10, 2003
Jun 10, 1950 - May 1980
Mar 4, 1912 - July 1978
Mar 28, 1897 - January 1967
May 26, 1920 - Oct 20, 2001
Nov 8, 1920 - Apr 22, 1998
Dec 10, 1911 - Oct 28, 2005
Nov 21, 1918 - Jun 11, 1993
Mar 7, 1886 - December 1965
Oct 28, 1882 - December 1964
Apr 15, 1920 - Apr 26, 2001
Sep 13, 1903 - Feb 13, 1998
Aug 8, 1923 - Nov 22, 2010

Other Szabos

Dec 12, 1874 - Unknown
Nov 14, 1939 - Unknown
Jul 4, 1910 - Unknown
May 11, 1915 - Unknown
Oct 1, 1916 - August 1992
Aug 14, 1922 - August 1985
Feb 17, 1939 - May 9, 2010
Jul 20, 1936 - Jul 8, 2011
Feb 25, 1904 - March 1980
Jan 26, 1948 - Aug 17, 2005
May 21, 1925 - Mar 30, 1996
May 1, 1927 - Nov 17, 1994
Oct 25, 1912 - Dec 6, 1990
Jul 26, 1916 - Dec 15, 1997
Jan 9, 1894 - August 1987
Jan 25, 1910 - Mar 6, 1994

Other Bios

Mar 2, 1910 - Unknown
Feb 25, 1904 - Unknown
Jul 14, 1913 - Unknown
Dec 18, 1882 - Unknown
May 16, 1870 - Unknown
Jan 8, 1877 - Unknown
Apr 18, 1832 - Unknown
May 13, 1844 - Unknown
Sep 1, 1815 - Unknown
Jan 20, 1858 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
June 1886 - Unknown
Oct 16, 1918 - Unknown
Feb 22, 1848 - Oct 31, 1927
Jul 25, 1929 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Anna Farkas Benko-Szabo
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?