Advertisement
Advertisement

Annie Ruth (Condrey) Frazier (1939 - 2012)

A photo of Annie Ruth (Condrey) Frazier
Annie Ruth (Condrey) Frazier
1939 - 2012
Born
May 21, 1939
Death
September 12, 2012
Searcy, Arkansas United States
Other Names
Ruth Ann
Summary
Annie Ruth (Condrey) Frazier was born on May 21, 1939. Her maiden name is Condrey and she married into the Frazier family. She is the child of Clifford Dee Condrey and Tera Elease (Milligan) Condrey, with siblings Randy, Donna, Fred, Peggy, Patricia, Jerry, Virginia, and Clara. She had Cindy Bergin with an unknown spouse. She married Charles Wayne Frazier, and they had children Malinda Hope (Frazier) Carl, Christopher Lynn Frazier, and Charles Wayne Frazier II. Mother to 4 children, she died on September 12, 2012 in Searcy, Arkansas United States at 73 years old.
1 Follower
Updated: October 14, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
My Mom was the most amazing person I know. My father passed away early in my life and she raised myself and two brothers alone. She was caring, thoughtful and loving.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Annie is always remembered.
Update biography

Annie's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Annie's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Annie Ruth (Condrey) Frazier
Most commonly known as
Annie Ruth (Condrey) Frazier
Full name
Ruth Ann
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Annie move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Annie Frazier was born on
Birth
Annie Frazier died on in Searcy, Arkansas United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Annie.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Annie Ruth (Condrey) Frazier?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Annie's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Annie born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Annie finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Annie attend?

Religion

Was Annie a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Annie baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Annie did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Annie's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Annie serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Annie Frazier?
View other bios of people named Annie Condrey
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Annie's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Frazier family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Annie's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Annie Ruth (Condrey) Frazier, her Frazier family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Annie.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Annie's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Mother to 4 children, she passed away on September 12, 2012 in Searcy, Arkansas United States at 73 years of age. She was born on May 21, 1939. Annie Ruth (Condrey) Frazier is the child of Clifford Dee Condrey and Tera Elease (Milligan) Condrey, with siblings Randy, Donna, Fred, Peggy, Patricia, Jerry, Virginia, and Clara. She had Cindy Bergin with an unlisted partner. She married Charles Wayne Frazier, and they had children Malinda Hope (Frazier) Carl, Christopher Lynn Frazier, and Charles Wayne Frazier II.
Followers & Sources
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1939 - 2012 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Annie's lifetime.

In 1939, in the year that Annie Ruth (Condrey) Frazier was born, on the 1st of September, Nazi Germany invaded Poland. On September 17th, the Soviet Union invaded Poland as well. Poland expected help from France and the United Kingdom, since they had a pact with both. But no help came. By October 6th, the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany held full control of the previously Polish lands. Eventually, the invasion of Poland lead to World War II.

In 1958, Annie was 19 years old when on January 31st, Explorer I, the United States' answer to Sputnik I (and 2,) was launched. America had entered the Space Race. The first spacecraft to detect the Van Allen radiation belt, it remained in orbit until 1970.

In 1962, when she was 23 years old, on February 20th, Lt. Col. John H. Glenn, Jr. became the first American to orbit the Earth. The Friendship 7 flew three times around the earth in 4 hours and 55 minutes. At age 77, Glenn returned to space - the oldest person to fly in space.

In 1973, by the time she was 34 years old, on January 28th, the Paris Peace Accord was signed - supposedly ending the Vietnam War. Hostilities continued between North and South Vietnam and the U.S. continued to bomb. But by August 15, 1973, 95% of American troops had left Vietnam. The war ended in 1975 with the fall of Saigon.

In 1996, Annie was 57 years old when on July 5th, the first cloned mammal - "Dolly the Sheep" - was born in Scotland. She had three mothers. Dolly lived to be 6 years old and produced 6 lambs. Since, other sheep have been cloned as well as horses, pigs, deer, and bulls.

Back to Top