Advertisement
Advertisement

Anthony S. Kalinowski (1925 - 1979)

A photo of Anthony  S. Kalinowski
Anthony Kalinowski
1925 - 1979
Born
May 10, 1925
Gardner, Worcester County, Massachusetts United States
Death
July 1979
Other Names
Tony
Summary
Anthony S. Kalinowski was born on May 10, 1925 in Gardner, Massachusetts United States. He is the child of Nikodem J (Kalinowski) Kalinowski, with siblings Francis and Joseph. He died in July 1979 at 54 years old. We know that Anthony S. Kalinowski had been residing in Maynard, Middlesex County, Massachusetts 01754.
2 Followers
Updated: September 2, 2018
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Anthony S. Kalinowski. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Anthony's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Anthony is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Anthony's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Anthony S. Kalinowski
Most commonly known as
Anthony Kalinowski
Full name
Tony
Other names or aliases
Maynard, Middlesex County, Massachusetts 01754
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Anthony Kalinowski was born on in Gardner, Worcester County, Massachusetts United States
Birth
Anthony Kalinowski died in
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Anthony.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Anthony S. Kalinowski?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Anthony's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Anthony born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Anthony finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Anthony attend?

Religion

Was Anthony a religious man?

Baptism

Was Anthony baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Anthony did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Anthony's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Anthony serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Anthony Kalinowski?
View other bios of people named Anthony Kalinowski
Advertisement
Advertisement
Anthony's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Kalinowski family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Anthony's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Anthony.

Cancel

Share Anthony's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Anthony S. Kalinowski died in July 1979 at 54 years of age. He was born on May 10, 1925 in Gardner, Massachusetts United States. He is the child of Nikodem J (Kalinowski) Kalinowski, with siblings Francis and Joseph. We know that Anthony S. Kalinowski had been residing in Maynard, Middlesex County, Massachusetts 01754.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Anthony's lifetime.

In 1925, in the year that Anthony S. Kalinowski was born, in July, the Scopes Trial - often called the Scopes Monkey Trial - took place, prosecuting a substitute teacher for teaching evolution in school. Tennessee had enacted a law that said it was "unlawful to teach human evolution in any state-funded school". William Jennings Bryan headed the prosecution and Clarence Darrow headed the defense. The teacher was found guilty and fined $100. An appeal to the Supreme Court of Tennessee upheld the law but overturned the guilty verdict.

In 1936, at the age of just 11 years old, Anthony was alive when on November 2nd, the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) debuted the world's first regular high-definition television service. The channel had a short schedule - Monday through Saturday, 3:00p to 4:00p and 9:00p to 10:00p. The first broadcast was "Opening of the BBC Television Service".

In 1947, by the time he was 22 years old, on April 15th, Jackie Robinson joined the Brooklyn Dodgers, playing first base. He was the first black man to play in the Major Leagues. Since the 1880's, professional baseball had been segregated and blacks played in the "Negro leagues". He went on to play for 10 years.

In 1969, at the age of 44 years old, Anthony was alive when one hundred countries, along with the United States and the Soviet Union signed the nuclear nonproliferation treaty (NPT). It called for stopping the spread of nuclear weapons, the peaceful use of nuclear energy, and the goal of nuclear disarmament.

In 1979, in the year of Anthony S. Kalinowski's passing, on March 28th, a partial nuclear meltdown occurred at the power plant at Three Mile Island Pennsylvania. Radiation leaked into the environment, resulting in a rating of 5 on a scale of 7 ("Accident With Wider Consequences") . It ended up costing $1 billion to clean up the site.

Other Anthony Kalinowskis

Other Kalinowskis

Other Biographies

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top