Arthur William Henson

(born 1875)

A photo of Arthur William Henson
Arthur Henson
1875
Born
February 17, 1875
Meigs County, Ohio
Other Names
Albert Wellington Evans
Summary
Arthur William Henson was born on February 17, 1875 in Ohio. He died in St. Louis, Missouri.
Updated: February 06, 2019
1 Follower
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Arthur William Henson aka Albert Wellington Evans was born in Ohio. Him and his father got in some trouble and he came to Illinois He first married Della Shepard, then Florence Brown, then Georgette Parvin.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Arthur is always remembered.
Biography
Arthur William Henson
Most commonly known name
Arthur Henson
Full name
Albert Wellington Evans
Nickname(s) or aliases
Male
Gender
Arthur Henson was born on in Meigs County, Ohio
Birth
Arthur Henson died in St. Louis, Missouri
Death
Arthur Henson was born on in Meigs County, Ohio
Arthur Henson died in St. Louis, Missouri
Birth
Death
Evergreen Cemetery in Chester, Illinois
Burial / Funeral
Heritage
Childhood
Adulthood

Personal Life

Unknown
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Arthur Henson?
View other bios of people named Arthur Henson

Arthur's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Henson family tree.

Arthur's Family

Parent
Parent
Arthur William Henson
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends:

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Arthur.

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Arthur William Henson passed away in St. Louis, Missouri. He was buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Chester, Illinois. He was born on February 17, 1875 in Ohio. We are unaware of information about Arthur's immediate family.

Add Arthur's birthday or the date he died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Arthur's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1875, in the year that Arthur William Henson was born, on May 17th, Aristides was the first horse to win the Kentucky Derby. It was the first year of the "The Most Exciting Two Minutes In Sports" - begun by Col. Meriwether Lewis Clark, Jr., the grandson of William Clark, the explorer.

In 1919, the "Black Sox Scandal" rocked baseball fans during the World Series. Eight players on the Chicago White Sox were accused of throwing the World Series, thus allowing the Cincinnati Reds to win, and making money off of the losses. All of the players were found not guilty by a jury but the fallout lasted for decades. The players were banned from baseball even though they were found innocent.

In 1937, on May 28th, the San Francisco Golden Gate Bridge opened to cars. Taking 5 years to build, the 4,200-foot-long suspension bridge was an engineering marvel of its time - 11 men died during construction. The "international orange" color was chosen because it resisted rust and fading. To the present, it is the symbol of the City that is known throughout the world.

In 1942, due to World War II, automobile production in the United States was stopped on February 1st. A tire rationing program had begun the month before. Detroit - the main hub of car manufacturing - was ordered to free up assembly lines for military production. The president of the Automobile Manufacturers Association said “The automotive industry is in this war all the way". Some dealerships had to close and others expanded their repair shops. The used car market boomed (as did a black market in used cars).

In 1964, on February 9th, the Beatles appeared on The Ed Sullivan Show. 73 million people watched - although the Beatles couldn't be heard because of the loud screaming of the female teenage audience.

Other Arthur Hensons

Bio
Unknown - Sep 6, 1943
Bio
c. 1890 - Nov 24, 1917
Bio
Unknown - Apr 16, 1917
Bio
c. 1910 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1925 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1916 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1925 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1910 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1913 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1906 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1926 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1912 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1915 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1926 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Sep 3, 1929
Bio
Unknown - Dec 31, 1969
Bio
Dec 31, 1969 - Oct 15, 1949
Bio
c. 1963 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1971 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1964 - Unknown

Other Hensons

Bio
Aug 5, 1891 - Unknown
Bio
Mar 31, 1870 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
May 8, 1865 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1811 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
c. 1798 - Unknown
Bio
1790 - 1867
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1815 - 1893

Other Bios

Bio
1891 - Unknown
Bio
April 1884 - Unknown
Bio
October 1851 - Unknown
Bio
1898 - 1976
Bio
Sep 8, 1896 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top