Advertisement
Advertisement

Bonnie Lounette (Patterson) Wakeman (born 1949)

A photo of Bonnie Lounette (Patterson) Wakeman
Bonnie Lounette (Patterson) Wakeman
1949
Born
April 23, 1949
Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Other Names
Bonnie Lounette Watkins (Patterson), Bonnie Lounette Kreuzburg (Patterson)
Summary
Bonnie Lounette (Patterson) Wakeman was born on April 23, 1949 at Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida. Her maiden name is Patterson and she married into the Wakeman family. She is the child of Agnes Lounette (Patterson) Billings and Warren Lee Lewis.
1 Follower
Updated: August 3, 2018
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Bonnie Lounette (Patterson) Wakeman. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Bonnie's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Bonnie is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Bonnie's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Bonnie Lounette (Patterson) Wakeman
Most commonly known as
Bonnie Lounette (Patterson) Wakeman
Full name
Bonnie Lounette (Patterson) Watkins, Bonnie Lounette (Patterson) Kreuzburg
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Bonnie move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Bonnie Wakeman was born on at Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Birth
We don't have a death date or location. Is Bonnie still alive?
Death
Birth
Death
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

66% British Isles, 12% French & German, 3% Scandinavian.

Nationality & Locations

USA
Childhood

Education

Fishweir Elementary, Lake Shore Junior High, Robert E Lee Senior High, Jacksonville, FL. My senior year was at Leon High School, Tallahassee, FL 1966-1967. Tallahassee Community College, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL. Also attended Appalachian State University, Boone, NC, and Scottsdale Artist School, Scottsdale, AZ 1998.

Religion

Raised Methodist. Attended Avondale Methodist Church, Jacksonville, FL.

Baptism

Was Bonnie baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

In the 1970’s, and early 1980’s, I was a Licensed Practical Nurse. In 1982, I became a travel agent. I lived in Annapolis, MD, at that time from 1982-1988. I met my third husband, Tom Kreuzburg that owned a video production company. I wrote TV commercials, and the graduation documentary of the US Naval Academy for 1986-1987. I had a lot of different jobs. When I moved back to Tallahassee, I worked as a secretary during the 1989 session for Senator Helen Davis of FL State Senate. I briefly went back to being a travel agent after that when I got sick in the summer of 1989. It would later be diagnosed as Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and Fibromyalgia. I retired in 1991 on disability.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Bonnie's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

No military service.
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement
Bonnie's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Wakeman family tree.
+ Add

Bonnie's Family Tree

Bonnie Lounette (Patterson) Wakeman Bonnie Lounette (Patterson) Wakeman
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Bonnie's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Bonnie.

Cancel

Share Bonnie's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

She was born on April 23, 1949 at Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida. Bonnie Lounette (Patterson) Wakeman is the child of Agnes Lounette (Patterson) Billings and Warren Lee Lewis.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Add Bonnie's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Bonnie's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1949, in the year that Bonnie Lounette (Patterson) Wakeman was born, on January 25th, the first Emmy Awards (for television) were handed out in Los Angeles. Shirley Dinsdale won for the Most Outstanding Television Personality and Pantomime Quiz Time earned an Emmy for the Most Popular Television Program.

In 1957, on September 24th, the "Little Rock Nine" (nine African-American students) entered Little Rock High School. Arkansas Gov. Orval Faubus had previously prevented the students from entering the school at the beginning of the term with the Arkansas National Guard - they blocked the door. President Eisenhower ordered federal troops - the 101st Airborne Division of the United States Army - to guard the students and allow them entry.

In 1968, on January 31st, the North Vietnamese launched the Tet Offensive, a turning point in the Vietnam War. 70,000 North Vietnamese and Viet Cong forces swarmed into South Vietnam. The South Vietnamese and US troops held off the offensive but it was such fierce fighting that the U.S. public began to turn against the war.

In 1981, on January 20th, Ronald Reagan became the 40th President of the United States. He ran against the incumbent, Jimmy Carter, and won 50.7% of the popular vote to Carter's 41.0%.

In 1991, on January 16th, Allied forces began the first phase of Operation Desert Storm. Saddam Hussein's forces had previously invaded the sovereign state of Kuwait and the focus of the operation was to remove his Iraqi troops from Kuwait. On February 24th, the ground war began. Within 100 hours, American ground troops declared Kuwait liberated.

Other Wakemans

Other Pattersons

Other Biographies

Back to Top