Dawna (Popham) Schnur (born 1960)

Dawna (Popham) Schnur
1960 - ? (edit)
updated February 11, 2019
Dawna (Popham) Schnur was born in 1960 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. She was born into the Popham family and married into the Schnur family. She was born to Virginia Lee (Hafenbrak) Popham, with siblings Edward, Duane, Brian, and Barbara. Dawna died in Colorado Springs, Colorado.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Dawna (Popham) Schnur Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Dawna's life to share with the world.

Dawna (Popham) Schnur
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Dawna
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Popham
Maiden name
Schnur, Popham
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Dawna move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Dawna Schnur was born in in Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania United States
Birth
Dawna Schnur died in Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado United States
Death
Dawna Schnur was born in in Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania United States
Dawna Schnur died in Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado United States
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Dawna.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Dawna (Popham) Schnur?
Burial / Funeral
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Dawna's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Dawna a religious woman?

Education

Did Dawna finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Dawna attend?

Professions

Share what Dawna did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Dawna's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Dawna serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Dawna (Popham) Schnur Family Tree

Dawna's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Schnur family tree.

Parents:

Apr 22, 1941 - Unknown

Siblings:

Jul 9, 1957 - Unknown
1959 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Dawna's Family Photos

Pictures really do say a thousand words. Add photos of Dawna during various points of her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Dawna

What do you remember about Dawna (Popham) Schnur? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Dawna is remembered.

Dawna Schnur Obituary

This obit of Dawna (Popham) Schnur is maintained by Dawna's followers. Contribute to her obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Dawna (Popham) Schnur passed away in Colorado Springs, Colorado. She was born in 1960 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. She was born to Virginia Lee (Hafenbrak) Popham, with siblings Edward, Duane, Brian, and Barbara.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Dawna (Popham) Schnur

1960 World Events

Add Dawna's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Dawna's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1960, in the year that Dawna (Popham) Schnur was born, on September 26th, the first televised debate for a Presidential campaign in the United States - Kennedy vs Nixon - was held. Seventy million people watched the debate on TV. The debate pre-empted the very popular Andy Griffith Show.

In 1975, on September 5th, Lynette "Squeaky" Fromme tried to assassinate President Ford in Sacramento, California. She failed when her gun wouldn't fire. President Ford escaped a second assassination attempt 17 days later on September 22 when Sarah Jane Moore tried to shoot him in San Francisco. A bystander saw her raise her arm, grabbed it, and the shot went wild.

In 1980, on December 8th, ex-Beatle John Lennon was shot and killed by Mark David Chapman in front of his home - the Dakota - in New York City. Chapman was found guilty of murder and still remains in jail.

In 1994, on May 6th, the Channel Tunnel or "Chunnel" was officially opened. The Chunnel is a railway tunnel beneath the English Channel that connects Great Britain to mainland France. Original plans for such a tunnel were developed in 1802 and approved by Napoleon Bonaparte but the British rejected the plan fearing that Napoleon would use the railway to invade.

In 1995, on May 19th, the deadliest terrorist attack on American soil - before 9/11 - took place in Oklahoma City. A truck bomb went off outside the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building in downtown - killing 68 people, injuring more than 680 others, and destroying one-third of the building. The most disturbing images were of children - a daycare center was hit by the bomb. The deadliest incident of domestic terrorism ever, Timothy McVeigh, Terry Nichols, and Michael Fortier were convicted of the bombing.

Other Biographies

Other Pophams

Unknown - Unknown

Other Bios

Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1970 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Feb 2, 1972 - Unknown
Dec 23, 1938 - Unknown
May 3, 1969 - Unknown
Jan 9, 1974 - Unknown
Aug 29, 1977 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1931 - 2018
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Dawna (Popham) Schnur
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?