Advertisement
Advertisement

Delbert Ward (born 1878)

A photo of Delbert Ward
Delbert Ward
1878
Born
January 22, 1878
Other Names
Dell
Summary
Delbert Ward was born on January 22, 1878.
3 Followers
Updated: August 13, 2018
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Delbert Ward. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Delbert's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Delbert is always remembered.
Update biography

Delbert's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Delbert's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Delbert Ward
Most commonly known as
Delbert Ward
Full name
Dell
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Delbert move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Delbert Ward was born on
Birth
We don't have a death date or location. Is Delbert still alive?
Death
Birth
Death
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Delbert's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Delbert born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Delbert finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Delbert attend?

Religion

Was Delbert a religious man?

Baptism

Was Delbert baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Delbert did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Unknown

Military Service

Did Delbert serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Delbert Ward?
View other bios of people named Delbert Ward
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Delbert's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Ward family tree.

Delbert's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Delbert Ward Delbert Ward
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Delbert's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Delbert Ward, his Ward family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Delbert.

Cancel

Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive.

Delbert Ward was born on January 22, 1878. We have no information about Delbert's family or relationships.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1878 World Events

Add Delbert's birthday or the date he died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Delbert's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1878, in the year that Delbert Ward was born, on September 12th, Cleopatra's Needle, built in Egypt in 1450 B.C. and transported to England, was erected in London. It had arrived in England on January 21st, having been towed by boat.

In 1885, on January 24th, the Fenians - Irish Nationalists - set off dynamite bombs in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall, and the Tower of London. Four civilians and two policemen were injured.

In 1909, William Howard Taft became the 27th President of the United States on March 4th. Previously Secretary of War, Judge on the 6th Circuit Court of Appeals, Solicitor General of the U.S., and Governor of both the Philippines and Cuba, Taft was the only President who went on to become Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.

In 1943, on June 20th through June 22nd, the Detroit Race Riot erupted at Belle Isle Park. The rioting spread throughout the city (made worse by false rumors of attacks on blacks and whites) and resulted in the deployment of 6,000 Federal troops. 34 people were killed, (25 of them black) - mostly by white police or National Guardsmen, 433 were wounded (75 percent of them black) and an estimated $2 million of property was destroyed. The same summer, there were riots in Beaumont, Texas and Harlem, New York.

In 1975, in January, Popular Mechanics featured the Altair 8800 on it's cover. The Altair home computer kit allowed consumers to build and program their own personal computers. Thousands were sold in the first month.

Back to Top