Advertisement
Advertisement

Donald J. Trump (born 1946)

A photo of Donald J. Trump
Donald John Trump
1946 - living
Born
June 14, 1946
Jamaica Hospital Medical Center in New York City, New York, United States
Other Names
The Donald, The Don, Big Don, Big Donald, John Barron, John Miller, Carolin Gallego, David Dennison
Summary
Donald J. Trump was born on June 14, 1946 at Jamaica Hospital Medical Center, New York City, New York, United States. According to his family tree, Donald was father to 5 children. He married Ivana Trump on April 9, 1977 and they later divorced on March 22, 1992. They had children Donald Trump Jr., Ivanka Trump, and Eric Trump. He also married Marla Maples on December 19, 1993 and they later divorced on June 8, 1999. They had a child Tiffany Ariana Trump. He would also marry Melania Trump on January 22, 2005. They had a child Barron William Trump.
11 Followers
Updated: August 25, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Donald J. Trump. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Donald's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Donald is always remembered.
Update biography

Donald's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Donald's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Donald J. Trump
Most commonly known as
Donald John Trump
Full name
The Donald, The Don, Big Don, Big Donald, John Barron, John Miller, Carolin Gallego, David Dennison
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Donald move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Donald Trump was born on at Jamaica Hospital Medical Center in New York City, New York United States
Birth
Death
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Donald J. Trump is of German descent on his father's side and of Scottish descent on his mother's side.

Nationality & Locations

Donald Trump has lived in New York City, New York, US; Palm Beach, Florida, US and Washington D.C, US.
Childhood

Education

Did Donald finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Donald attend?

Religion

Was Donald a religious man?

Baptism

Was Donald baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Real Estate Mogul, TV Reality Show Host, Bestseller writer and 45th President of the United States.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Donald's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Donald serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Donald Trump?
View other bios of people named Donald Trump
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Donald's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Trump family tree.

Donald's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Donald J. Trump Donald J. Trump
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Ivana Trump

&

Donald J. Trump

Married: April 9, 1977 - March 22, 1992
Cause of Separation: Divorce
Married at:
Divorced at:
Donald J. Trump Donald J. Trump
Child
+ Add

Marla Maples

&

Donald J. Trump

Married: December 19, 1993 - June 8, 1999
Cause of Separation: Divorce
Married at:
Divorced at:
Donald J. Trump Donald J. Trump
Child
+ Add

Melania Trump

&

Donald J. Trump

Married: January 22, 2005
Status: Together
Married at:
Donald J. Trump Donald J. Trump
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Donald's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Donald.

Cancel

Obituary

Donald J. Trump is reported by the community as alive. If he has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1946 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Donald's lifetime.

In 1946, in the year that Donald J. Trump was born, on July 4th, the Philippines gained independence from the United States. In 1964, Independence Day in the Philippines was moved from July 4th to June 12th at the insistence of nationalists and historians.

In 1958, on March 24th, Elvis Presley was inducted into the United States Army. Although he could have served in Special Services as an entertainer, he chose to become a regular soldier. Almost everyone thought it would be the end of his career - it wasn't.

In 1962, on October 1st, African-American James H. Meredith, escorted by federal marshals, registered at the University of Mississippi - becoming the first African-American student admitted to the segregated college. He had been inspired by President Kennedy's inaugural address to apply for admission.

In 1981, on January 20th, Ronald Reagan became the 40th President of the United States. He ran against the incumbent, Jimmy Carter, and won 50.7% of the popular vote to Carter's 41.0%.

In 1995, on May 19th, the deadliest terrorist attack on American soil - before 9/11 - took place in Oklahoma City. A truck bomb went off outside the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building in downtown - killing 68 people, injuring more than 680 others, and destroying one-third of the building. The most disturbing images were of children - a daycare center was hit by the bomb. The deadliest incident of domestic terrorism ever, Timothy McVeigh, Terry Nichols, and Michael Fortier were convicted of the bombing.

Other Biographies

Other Donald Trump Biographies

Other Trump Family Biographies

Back to Top