Advertisement
Advertisement

Donnel C Kramer Jr (1940 - 2003)

A photo of Donnel C Kramer Jr
Donnel C Kramer
1940 - 2003
Born
1940
Death
2003
Bakersfield Hospital in California USA
Other Names
Bud, Donnie or Bud
Summary
Donnel C Kramer Jr was born in 1940. He is the child of Donnel C Kramer and Opal Mae (Ukena) Turner, with sibling Gary. He died in 2003 at Bakersfield Hospital, California at 63 years old. We know that Donnel C Kramer Jr had been residing in Costa Mesa, Orange County, California 92628.
1 Follower
Updated: July 27, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Born to father Donnel Carl Kramer SR and mother Opal Mae Kramer. Raised in Lamar Missouri. Served in the Marines. Auto sales representive ay Kawasaki in Bakersfield CA. Lived with his brother Gary Kramer and weekend visitor niece Kristine Kaye Kramer. He loved camping, fishing, scuba diving and riding motorcycles on the sturges runs.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Donnel is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Donnel's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Donnel C Kramer Jr
Most commonly known as
Donnel C Kramer Jr
Full name
Bud, Donnie or Bud
Other names or aliases
Costa Mesa, Orange County, California 92628
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Donnel Kramer was born in
Birth
Donnel Kramer died in at Bakersfield Hospital in California USA
Death
Birth
Death
Heart attack/pneumonia
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Donnel C Kramer Jr?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

White

Nationality & Locations

Yes. He lives in Porterville California
Childhood

Education

Did Donnel finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Donnel attend?

Religion

Atheist

Baptism

Was Donnel baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Auto Saleman

Personal Life

Sturgis Bike Runs

Military Service

He was a marine and Gary his brother was a MP army
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement
Donnel's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Kramer family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Donnel's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Donnel C Kramer Jr, his Kramer family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Donnel.

Cancel
Krissy Kramer Roerish commented on Apr 01, 2020
I would like to know who his father don Kramer Sr. Parents names were and any info
Krissy Kramer Roerish commented on Apr 01, 2020
He loved his parents and sadly missed those times he had with them

Share Donnel's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Donnel C Kramer Jr died in 2003 at Bakersfield Hospital, California at 63 years of age. He was born in 1940. He is the child of Donnel C Kramer and Opal Mae (Ukena) Turner, with sibling Gary. We know that Donnel C Kramer Jr had been residing in Costa Mesa, Orange County, California 92628.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Donnel's lifetime.

In 1940, in the year that Donnel C Kramer Jr was born, on September 16th, the Selective Training and Service Act of 1940, was enacted - the first peacetime draft in U.S. history. Men between 21 and 36 were required to register with their draft boards. When World War II began, men between 18 and 45 were subject to service and men up to 65 were required to register.

In 1958, he was 18 years old when on March 24th, Elvis Presley was inducted into the United States Army. Although he could have served in Special Services as an entertainer, he chose to become a regular soldier. Almost everyone thought it would be the end of his career - it wasn't.

In 1964, at the age of 24 years old, Donnel was alive when on February 9th, the Beatles appeared on The Ed Sullivan Show. 73 million people watched - although the Beatles couldn't be heard because of the loud screaming of the female teenage audience.

In 1972, at the age of 32 years old, Donnel was alive when on November 7th, Richard Nixon won re-election, amidst the dawning knowledge of the Watergate scandal, by 60.7% to anti-war candidate George McGovern's 37.5%.

In 1984, he was 44 years old when on January 1, "Baby Bells" were created. AT&T had been the provider of telephone service (and equipment) in the United States. The company kept Western Electric, Bell Labs, and AT&T Long Distance. Seven new regional companies (the Baby Bells) covered local telephone service and were separately owned. AT&T lost 70% of its book value due to this move.

Other Donnel Kramers

Other Kramers

Other Biographies

Back to Top