Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen (born 1955)

A photo of Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen
Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen
1955 - living
Born
May 12, 1955
Riverside, Riverside County, California United States
Other Names
Dee
Summary
Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen was born on May 12, 1955 in Riverside, California United States. Her maiden name is Sampson and she married into the Yrigoyen family. According to her family tree, Dorothy was mother to 2 children. Dorothy's partner was Ralph William Yrigoyen, and they had children William Arthur Yrigoyen and Tracy Helen Yrigoyen.
1 Follower
Updated: February 5, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Dorothy is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Dorothy's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen
Most commonly known as
Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen
Full name
Dee
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Dorothy move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Dorothy Yrigoyen was born on in Riverside, Riverside County, California United States
Birth
Death
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Dorothy's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Dorothy born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Dorothy finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Dorothy attend?

Religion

Christian

Baptism

Was Dorothy baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Dorothy did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Dorothy's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Dorothy serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Dorothy's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Yrigoyen family tree.

Dorothy's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Ralph William Yrigoyen

&

Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Dorothy's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen, her Yrigoyen family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Dorothy.

Cancel

Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Dorothy's lifetime.

In 1955, in the year that Dorothy Jean (Sampson) Yrigoyen was born, in January, President Eisenhower sent direct aid to South Vietnam. In February, U.S. advisors were sent to train troops.

In 1962, on February 20th, Lt. Col. John H. Glenn, Jr. became the first American to orbit the Earth. The Friendship 7 flew three times around the earth in 4 hours and 55 minutes. At age 77, Glenn returned to space - the oldest person to fly in space.

In 1979, on March 28th, a partial nuclear meltdown occurred at the power plant at Three Mile Island Pennsylvania. Radiation leaked into the environment, resulting in a rating of 5 on a scale of 7 ("Accident With Wider Consequences") . It ended up costing $1 billion to clean up the site.

In 1986, on September 8th, the Oprah Winfrey Show went into national syndication. A popular talk show, it was number 1 in the ratings since its debut. The last show aired on May 25, 2011.

In 1993, on February 26th, a truck bomb exploded in the garage under the North Tower of the World Trade Center. While the bomb didn't do what was planned (collapse the North Tower into the South Tower), it did kill six people and injured thousands of people.

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top