Advertisement
Advertisement

Edward E. Walls (1944 - 1997)

A photo of Edward E. Walls
Add photo
Edward Earl Walls
1944 - 1997
Born
July 11, 1944
Nocona, Montague County, Texas, 76255, United States
Death
May 21, 1997
New Spanish Fort Cemetery in Spanish Fort, Montague County, Texas
Other Names
Ed.
Summary
Edward Earl Walls of Nocona, Montague County, Texas was born on July 11, 1944 in Nocona. He was in a relationship with Judy M. (Cogdill) Walls, and they had a child Jesse Walls. Edward Walls died at age 52 years old on May 21, 1997 at New Spanish Fort Cemetery in Spanish Fort.
Updated: February 18, 2022

Edward Walls' biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Edward's life so that he is always remembered.
About Edward

Introduction

This section is to introduce Edward Walls with highlights of his life and how he is remembered. Select the pencil to add details.
Looking for another Edward Walls?
Edward E. Walls
Most commonly known as
Edward Earl Walls
Full legal name
Ed.
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Nocona, Montague County, Texas
Last place lived

Last residence

July 11, 1944
Birthday
Nocona, Montague County, Texas 76255, United States
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

What is Edward's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Edward born and where did he live?

Education

Did Edward finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Edward attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was Edward a religious man?

Professions

Share what Edward did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Edward's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Sgt US Army. Vietnam War
May 21, 1997
Death date
New Spanish Fort Cemetery in Spanish Fort, Montague County, Texas
Death location
Liver Cancer
Cause of death

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Grave or burial unknown
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share Edward's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve his memory.
Edward Walls passed away at age 52 years old on May 21, 1997 at New Spanish Fort Cemetery in Spanish Fort. Edward Earl Walls of Nocona, Montague County, Texas was born on July 11, 1944 in Nocona. Edward Walls was in a relationship with Judy M. (Cogdill) Walls, and they had a child Jesse Walls.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Edward E. Walls lived 18 years shorter than the average Walls family member when he died at the age of 52.
The average age of a Walls family member is 70.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Edward's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Walls family tree.

Edward's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Edward E. Walls Edward E. Walls
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Judy M. (Cogdill) Walls

&

Edward E. Walls

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
Edward E. Walls Edward E. Walls
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Edward's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Nobody has shared photos of Edward E. Walls! Please help add a face to the name by sharing a photo of Edward.

Photo
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Edward.

Cancel
Followers & Sources
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1944 - 1997 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Edward's lifetime.

In 1944, in the year that Edward E. Walls was born, on December 16th, The Battle of the Bulge began in the Ardennes forest on the Western Front. Lasting for a little over a month, the battle began with a surprise attack by Germany on the Allied forces The U.S. suffered their highest casualties of any operation in World War II - 89,000 were casualties, around 8,600 killed - but Germany also severely depleted their resources and they couldn't be replaced.

In 1955, at the age of only 11 years old, Edward was alive when on September 30th, movie star James Dean, 24, died in a car accident. He was headed in his new Porsche 550 to a race in Salinas California when, traveling at 85 mph, he collided with a 1950 Ford Tudor, also speeding, driven by a 23 year old college student. Dean died, his passenger and the other driver survived.

In 1978, Edward was 34 years old when on November 18th, Jim Jones's Peoples Temple followers committed mass suicide in Jonestown, Guyana - where they had moved, from San Francisco, as a group. Jones was the leader of the cult and ordered his followers to drink cyanide-laced punch, which they did. Whole families (women and children included) died - more than 900 people in all.

In 1986, at the age of 42 years old, Edward was alive when on September 8th, the Oprah Winfrey Show went into national syndication. A popular talk show, it was number 1 in the ratings since its debut. The last show aired on May 25, 2011.

In 1997, in the year of Edward E. Walls's passing, on July 1st, Hong Kong was returned to China. In 1898, Great Britain was awarded Hong Kong for 99 years. In a subsequent agreement, China agreed to allow Hong Kong to remain capitalist. So the handing over of the area ended British rule but did not change the economic system of Hong Kong.

Other Biographies

Other Edward Walls Biographies

Other Walls Family Biographies

Back to Top