Edward M Sylvers (1914 - 2001)

A photo of Edward M Sylvers
Edward M Sylvers
1914 - 2001
Born
May 8, 1914
Death
August 16, 2001
Other Names
Big Ed
Summary
Edward M Sylvers was born on May 8, 1914. He is the child of Augusta Lange and Walter John Sylvers, with siblings Frank, Walter, Irene, Shirley, Doris, Marian, Margaret, John, and Wendell. According to his family tree, Edward was father to 7 children. He married Elsie B Sylvers, and they had children Douglas Sylvers, Michael Sylvers, Thomas Sylvers, Daniel Sylvers, Edward A Sylvers, Mary (Sylvers) Martianos, and Patricia (Sylvers) Stewart. He died on August 16, 2001 at 87 years old. We know that Edward M Sylvers had been residing in Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota 55406.
1 Follower
Updated: May 26, 2019
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Edward Sylvers was a hard working devoted husband and father to 7 children. He had 5 sons and two daughters. Edward had a great sense of humor and when he smiled you knew he was going to make it a really good day for everyone around him. He always made sure his family was taken care of and that they had food on the table and clothes on their backs. Some of his hobbies were fishing, golf, and he loved to play chess. Sometimes on job sites and in his own home he would paint a characters face with spray paint usually hidden behind a wall or where people would least likely find it. I always found it odd but it was almost like a special signature for him, like ‘Ed was here’ and I sometimes wonder if his artwork still exists behind walls in buildings in the city. He is truly missed but he left his imprint by teaching others to fish, golf, and play chess and carry on.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Edward is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Edward's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Edward M Sylvers
Most commonly known as
Edward M Sylvers
Full name
Big Ed
Other names or aliases
Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota 55406
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Edward Sylvers was born on
Birth
Edward Sylvers died on
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Edward.
Cause of death
Lakewood Cemetery 3600 Hennepin Ave, in Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota United States 55408
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Edward's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

United States
Childhood

Education

Did Edward finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Edward attend?

Religion

Atheist

Baptism

Was Edward baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Edward did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Edward's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Edward serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Edward Sylvers?
View other bios of people named Edward Sylvers

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Edward.

Cancel

Share Edward's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Edward M Sylvers, father to 7 children, passed away on August 16, 2001 at 87 years of age. He was buried in Lakewood Cemetery, Minneapolis, Minnesota. Edward was born on May 8, 1914. He is the child of Augusta Lange and Walter John Sylvers, with siblings Frank, Walter, Irene, Shirley, Doris, Marian, Margaret, John, and Wendell. According to his family tree, he married Elsie B Sylvers, and they had children Douglas Sylvers, Michael Sylvers, Thomas Sylvers, Daniel Sylvers, Edward A Sylvers, Mary (Sylvers) Martianos, and Patricia (Sylvers) Stewart.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Edward's lifetime.

In 1914, in the year that Edward M Sylvers was born, in August, the world's first red and green traffic lights were installed at the corner of East 105th Street and Euclid Avenue in Cleveland Ohio. The electric traffic light had been invented by a policeman in Salt Lake City Utah in 1912.

In 1946, he was 32 years old when pediatrician Dr. Benjamin Spock's book "The Common Sense Book of Baby and Child Care" was published. It sold half a million copies in the first six months. Aside from the Bible, it became the best selling book of the 20th century. A generation of Baby Boomers were raised by the advice of Dr. Spock.

In 1954, he was 40 years old when on May 17th, the Supreme Court released a decision on Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka. The ruling stated that state laws establishing separate public schools for black and white students was unconstitutional thus paving the way for integration in schools.

In 1968, when he was 54 years old, on April 4th, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., the civil rights leader, was shot and killed by an assassin in Memphis. James Earl Ray was apprehended and plead guilty to shooting Dr. King. Ray died in jail in 1998.

In 1985, at the age of 71 years old, Edward was alive when in May, a paper published in Nature by three British scientists reported that a huge hole was discovered in the ozone layer over the Antarctic. It was much larger than expected and is due to the use of manmade chemicals.

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top