Eleanor Louisa Bass-Brown (born 1842)

Eleanor Louisa Bass-Brown
1842 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Eleanor Louisa Bass-Brown was born in 1842.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Eleanor Louisa Bass-Brown Biography

edit Vital facts & highlights of Eleanor's life to share with the world.

Eleanor Louisa Bass-Brown
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Eleanor
First name
Louisa
Middle name
Unknown
Maiden name
Bass, Brown
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Eleanor move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Eleanor Bass-Brown was born in
Birth
Eleanor Bass-Brown was born in
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Eleanor's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Eleanor a religious woman?

Education

Did Eleanor finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Eleanor attend?

Professions

Share what Eleanor did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Unknown

Military Service

Did Eleanor serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Eleanor Louisa Bass-Brown Family Tree

Eleanor's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Bass-Brown family tree.

Eleanor's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Eleanor Louisa Bass-Brown
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Eleanor's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Eleanor Louisa Bass-Brown, her family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Eleanor

What do you remember about Eleanor Louisa Bass-Brown? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Eleanor is remembered.

Eleanor Bass-Brown Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Eleanor Louisa Bass-Brown was born in 1842. We have no information about Eleanor's surviving family.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Eleanor Louisa Bass-Brown

1842 World Events

Add Eleanor's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Eleanor's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1842, in the year that Eleanor Louisa Bass-Brown was born, Sir Richard Owen, an English paleontologist, created the name "Dinosauria", which meant "Terrible Reptile" or "Fearfully Great Reptile". It has since been Anglicized to "dinosaur".

In 1894, large reserves of oil were discovered on the Osage Indian reservation in Oklahoma. Previously thought to be "useless" land - not even good for farming - the tribe had bought the land themselves. The discovery of oil made the Osage the "richest group of people in the world" at the time.

In 1925, gangster Al "Scarface" Capone took over the Chicago bootlegging racket at age 26. Previously right hand man to boss Johnny Torrio, Capone took over when Torrio was shot and severely injured and decided to resign. The bootlegging and brothel organization was massive and when asked what he did, Capone often replied "I am just a businessman, giving the people what they want".

In 1937, on May 28th, the San Francisco Golden Gate Bridge opened to cars. Taking 5 years to build, the 4,200-foot-long suspension bridge was an engineering marvel of its time - 11 men died during construction. The "international orange" color was chosen because it resisted rust and fading. To the present, it is the symbol of the City that is known throughout the world.

In 1961, on January 20th, John F. Kennedy became the 35th President of the United States. He had previously been a U.S. Senator and a Congressman, both from the state of Massachusetts, as well as a Naval lieutenant in World War II.

Other Biographies

Other Basses

Apr 28, 1886 - Unknown
1884 - Unknown
Aug 19, 1912 - Unknown
Jan 14, 1907 - Unknown
Jan 30, 1909 - Unknown
1940 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Jul 21, 1851 - Unknown
Jul 21, 1851 - Unknown
Dec 24, 1870 - Unknown
Jan 28, 1898 - Unknown

Other Browns

Unknown - Unknown
Nov 24, 1882 - Unknown
Sep 17, 1833 - Unknown
Feb 6, 1902 - Unknown
Nov 13, 1933 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Dec 22, 1859 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Jan 21, 1904 - Jul 2, 1915
Apr 20, 1888 - Unknown
Aug 31, 1891 - June 1981
Jun 29, 1899 - Unknown
Apr 13, 1901 - Unknown

Other Bios

Sep 25, 1944 - Unknown
Apr 30, 1890 - Unknown
Mar 20, 1946 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Sep 14, 1915 - Unknown
Mar 26, 1917 - Unknown
Jul 18, 1919 - Unknown
Nov 26, 1908 - Unknown
Nov 14, 1913 - Unknown
Mar 28, 1911 - Unknown
Jun 21, 1916 - Unknown
Feb 7, 1883 - Unknown
Apr 14, 1881 - Unknown
Aug 3, 1904 - Unknown
Sep 15, 1902 - Unknown
Aug 15, 1906 - Unknown
Jun 21, 1840 - Unknown
Feb 11, 1850 - Jan 25, 1931
Success Stories from Biographies like Eleanor Louisa Bass-Brown
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?