Advertisement
Advertisement

Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz (1933 - 2016)

A photo of Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz
Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz
1933 - 2016
Born
1933
Death
2016
Other Names
Betty
Summary
Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz was born in 1933. Her maiden name is Morrissey and she married into the Waeltz family. According to her family tree, she married Dallas Wilbur Waeltz. They were married until Dallas' death in 2010. She died in 2016 at 83 years old.
3 Followers
Updated: August 8, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Elizabeth's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Elizabeth is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Elizabeth's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz
Most commonly known as
Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz
Full name
Betty
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Elizabeth move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Elizabeth Waeltz was born in
Birth
Elizabeth Waeltz died in
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Elizabeth.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Elizabeth's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

United States
Childhood

Education

Did Elizabeth finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Elizabeth attend?

Religion

Was Elizabeth a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Elizabeth baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Elizabeth did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Elizabeth's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Elizabeth serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Elizabeth Waeltz?
View other bios of people named Elizabeth Waeltz
Advertisement
Advertisement
Elizabeth's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Waeltz family tree.

Elizabeth's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Dallas Wilbur Waeltz

&

Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz

Marriage: Date unknown
Cause of Separation: Dallas's Death
Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Elizabeth's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz, her Waeltz family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Elizabeth.

Cancel

Share Elizabeth's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz passed away in 2016 at age 83. She was born in 1933. According to her family tree, she married Dallas Wilbur Waeltz. They were married until Dallas' death in 2010.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Elizabeth's lifetime.

In 1933, in the year that Elizabeth (Morrissey) Waeltz was born, on March 4th, Franklin Delano Roosevelt became the 32nd President of the United States. He was elected four times (equaled by no other President) and guided the United States through the Great Depression, the Dust Bowl, and World War 2. His wife was his cousin Eleanor Roosevelt (Teddy Roosevelt's niece) who President Truman called "First Lady of the World". Some of the major programs that survive from his presidency are the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Wagner Act (The National Labor Relations Act of 1935) , the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and Social Security.

In 1948, by the time she was merely 15 years old, on May 14th, the State of Israel was proclaimed by David Ben-Gurion, who became Israel's first Premier, and the U.S. officially recognized Israel. That evening, Egypt launched an air assault on Israel.

In 1959, when she was 26 years old, on January 3rd, Alaska became the 49th state of the United States and the first state not a part of the contiguous United States. The flag was changed to display 49 stars.

In 1981, at the age of 48 years old, Elizabeth was alive when on August 1st, MTV debuted. It was the first music video TV channel. The first music video played was the Buggles' "Video Killed the Radio Star" - the second was Pat Benatar's "You Better Run".

In 1997, when she was 64 years old, on July 1st, Hong Kong was returned to China. In 1898, Great Britain was awarded Hong Kong for 99 years. In a subsequent agreement, China agreed to allow Hong Kong to remain capitalist. So the handing over of the area ended British rule but did not change the economic system of Hong Kong.

Back to Top