Ethel V. Tingler (born 1894)

A photo of Ethel V. Tingler
Add photo
Ethel Virginia (Tingler ) Lloyd
1894
Born
January 16, 1894
Other Names
Ethel Living , Ethel Living
Summary
Ethel V. Tingler was born on January 16, 1894. Her maiden name is Tingler and she married into the Lloyd family. She is the child of Addie v Valentine.
1 Follower
Updated: January 29, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Ethel is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Ethel's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Ethel V. Tingler
Most commonly known as
Ethel Virginia (Tingler ) Lloyd
Full name
Ethel Living , Ethel Living
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Ethel move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Ethel Lloyd was born on
Birth
We don't have a death date or location. Is Ethel still alive?
Death
Birth
Death
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Ethel's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Ethel born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Ethel finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Ethel attend?

Religion

Was Ethel a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Ethel baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Ethel did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Born in West Virginia. Adopted by William and Elvira Living in Limestone, Alabama. Twin brother Arthur.

Military Service

Did Ethel serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Ethel Lloyd ?
View other bios of people named Ethel Lloyd
Ethel's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Lloyd family tree.
+ Add

Ethel's Family Tree

Ethel V. Tingler Ethel V. Tingler
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Ethel's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

There are no photos of Ethel V. Tingler! Please share photos of Ethel and the Lloyd .
Photo

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Ethel.

Cancel

Share Ethel's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Ethel V. Tingler was buried in Marion, Indiana, USA, Marion, Indiana. She was born on January 16, 1894. She is the child of Addie v Valentine.
Add Ethel's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Ethel's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1894, in the year that Ethel V. Tingler was born, on April 21st, a coal miners' strike closed mines throughout the central United States. The Panic of 1893, and the resulting depression, hit coal miners hard and the miners only struck for 8 weeks - they couldn't afford to live without their wages any longer.

In 1912, New Mexico became the 47th state of the Union in January. Previously a province of Mexico, then a territory of the United States and mostly populated by Native Americans and Mexicans, once it became a U.S. territory it was increasingly colonized by European-American settlers. Its population was over 327,000 when it became a state.

In 1928, aviatrix Amelia Earhart, age 31, became the first woman to fly solo across North America and back in August. In June, she had been part of a 3 man crew that flew the Atlantic Ocean but since she had no instrument training, she couldn't fly the plane - she kept the flight log. The North American flight became one of her many "firsts" as a female pilot.

In 1930, on August 6th, N.Y. Supreme Court Judge Joseph Crater went through papers in his office, destroyed some of them, withdrew all his money from the bank - $5,150, sold his stock, met friends at a restaurant for dinner and disappeared after getting into a taxi (or walking down the street - his friends' testimony later changed). His disappearance was reported to the police on September 3rd - almost a month later. His wife didn't know what happened, his fellow Justices had no idea, and his mistresses (he had several) said that they didn't know. While his disappearance was front page news, his fate was never discovered and after 40 years the case was closed, still without knowing if Crater was dead or alive.

In 1957, on September 24th, the "Little Rock Nine" (nine African-American students) entered Little Rock High School. Arkansas Gov. Orval Faubus had previously prevented the students from entering the school at the beginning of the term with the Arkansas National Guard - they blocked the door. President Eisenhower ordered federal troops - the 101st Airborne Division of the United States Army - to guard the students and allow them entry.

Other Ethel Lloyds

Other Lloyds

Other Tinglers

Other Biographies

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top