Etta McMunn (Wimer) (born 1889)

Etta (Wimer) Mcmunn
1889 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Etta McMunn (Wimer) was born on July 10, 1889. She was born into the Wimer family and married into the Mcmunn family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Etta (Wimer) Mcmunn Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Etta's life to share with the world.

Etta McMunn (Wimer)
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Etta
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Wimer
Maiden name
Mcmunn, Wimer
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Etta move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Etta Mcmunn was born on
Birth
Etta Mcmunn was born on
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Etta's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Etta a religious woman?

Education

Did Etta finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Etta attend?

Professions

Share what Etta did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Unknown

Military Service

Did Etta serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Etta McMunn (Wimer) Family Tree

Etta's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Mcmunn family tree.

Etta's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Etta McMunn (Wimer)
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Etta's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Etta McMunn (Wimer), her Mcmunn family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Etta

What do you remember about Etta McMunn (Wimer)? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Etta is remembered.

Etta Mcmunn Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Etta McMunn (Wimer) was born on July 10, 1889. We are unaware of information about Etta's family.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Etta McMunn (Wimer)

1889 World Events

Add Etta's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Etta's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1889, in the year that Etta McMunn (Wimer) was born, on April 20th, Adolf Hitler was born in Austria-Hungary - now Austria. In his early 30's, he began his rise to power in German politics, eventually becoming the leader of the Nazi Party and F├╝hrer of Nazi Germany. He presided over the death of millions of civilians as well as leading Germany through World War II.

In 1907, radiometric dating, a recently discovered technology that could date rocks, found that the earth was 2.2 billion years old which was dramatically older than previously thought. Later refinements and advancements in science would date the age of the earth at over 4.5 billion years.

In 1910, Thomas Edison introduced his kinetophone, which he hoped would make "talkies" a reality. But the sound wasn't synchronized to the pictures and only 45 Kinetophones were made.

In 1961, on April 17th, about 1,000 CIA trained Cuban exiles invaded Cuba with the intention of igniting a rebellion and overthrowing Castro. They were defeated within three days. Although the operation began under Eisenhower, Kennedy approved it and the operation, named the Bay of Pigs for the beach where they landed, was a humiliation for the United States.

In 1991, on November 7th, legendary basketball player Magic Johnson announced that he had HIV. In 1991, the public was confused about the difference between HIV and AIDS (HIV is a virus that can lead to AIDS) and there was little treatment for either. Most thought that Johnson would die within a year or so. Also, the transmission of AIDS wasn't understood so he had to retire from basketball. Magic Johnson is still alive and well.

Other Biographies

Other Mcmunns

Dec 12, 1903 - Jun 19, 1999
Jan 11, 1890 - Unknown
July 1823 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Nov 5, 1911 - January 1992
Mar 1, 1904 - July 1977
Aug 30, 1903 - Feb 15, 1990
Apr 23, 1899 - January 1984
Nov 23, 1925 - Aug 4, 2000
Nov 13, 1949 - Jan 26, 2011
Nov 9, 1922 - April 1969
Jul 17, 1947 - Nov 19, 2006
Mar 28, 1915 - Mar 28, 2008
Feb 28, 1896 - January 1973
Feb 18, 1925 - Mar 26, 1995
Jun 28, 1891 - October 1969
Jul 30, 1901 - May 1967
Mar 13, 1901 - March 1980
Feb 11, 1947 - Jul 5, 1986
Jun 1, 1929 - Feb 4, 2003

Other Wimers

Aug 28, 1889 - Unknown
Apr 13, 1927 - Dec 8, 1986
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Nov 16, 1936 - Jun 9, 2011
Sep 19, 1938 - Mar 17, 1991

Other Bios

Dec 12, 1903 - Jun 19, 1999
Jan 11, 1890 - Unknown
1830 - Unknown
1833 - Unknown
1851 - Unknown
1852 - Unknown
Jan 11, 1884 - Unknown
Dec 11, 1885 - Jan 15, 1973
May 20, 1938 - Unknown
Apr 26, 1871 - Unknown
Mar 27, 1866 - Unknown
May 10, 1875 - Unknown
Mar 15, 1885 - Unknown
Jul 7, 1844 - Unknown
Dec 15, 1878 - Unknown
Sep 21, 1869 - Unknown
Nov 14, 1881 - Unknown
Mar 12, 1853 - Unknown
Oct 15, 1856 - Unknown
Jun 19, 1882 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Etta McMunn (Wimer)
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?