Advertisement
Advertisement

Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren (1922 - 1970)

A photo of Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren
Add photo
Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren
1922 - 1970
Born
October 22, 1922
Victoria Australia
Death
1970
Woolsthorpe, Australai County, Vic Australia
Other Names
Gerry
Summary
Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren was born on October 22, 1922 in Victoria. Fitzgerald is the child of Robert Mclaren and Anastasia Fitzgerald Mclaren. Fitzgerald died in 1970 in Woolsthorpe, Vic Australia at 47 years of age. We know that Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren had been residing in Wool, Australia.
1 Follower
Updated: November 27, 2019
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Fitzgerald's life.
Show & Tell Their Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Fitzgerald is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Fitzgerald's life so that they are always remembered.

Biography
Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren
Most commonly known as
Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren
Full name
Gerry
Other names or aliases
Wool, Australia
Last known residence
Fitzgerald Mclaren was born on in Victoria Australia
Birth
Fitzgerald Mclaren died in in Woolsthorpe, Australai County, Vic Australia
Death
Birth
Death
suicide
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Fitzgerald's ethnicity and where did their parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Fitzgerald born and where did they live?
Childhood

Education

Did Fitzgerald finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Fitzgerald attend?

Religion

Was Fitzgerald a religious person?

Baptism

Was Fitzgerald baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Fitzgerald did for a living or if they had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Fitzgerald's life. Experiences, organizations, & how they spent their time.

Military Service

Did Fitzgerald serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with their life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Fitzgerald Mclaren?
View other bios of people named Fitzgerald Mclaren
Advertisement
Advertisement
Fitzgerald's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Mclaren family tree.
+ Add

Fitzgerald's Family Tree

Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Fitzgerald's family friends, and their friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Fitzgerald.

Cancel

Share Fitzgerald's obituary or write your own to preserve their legacy.

Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren passed away in 1970 in Woolsthorpe, Vic Australia at age 47. Fitzgerald was born on October 22, 1922 in Victoria. Fitzgerald is the child of Robert Mclaren and Anastasia Fitzgerald Mclaren. We know that Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren had been residing in Wool, Australia.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Fitzgerald's lifetime.

In 1922, in the year that Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren was born, on James Joyce's 40th birthday, his book Ulysses was published in France. The book covers the experiences of an Irishman in Dublin on an ordinary day, 16 June 1904. Now considered a classic, it was controversial at the time. Due to some sexual content, the book was banned in the U.S. during the 1920's and the U.S. Post Office destroyed 500 copies of the novel.

In 1933, when this person was merely 11 years old, the day after being inaugurated, the new President, Franklin Roosevelt, declared a four-day bank holiday to stop people from withdrawing their money from shaky banks (the bank run). Within 5 days of his administration, the Emergency Banking Act was passed - reorganizing banks and closing insolvent ones. In his first 100 days, he asked Congress to repeal Prohibition (which they did), signed the Tennessee Valley Authority Act, signed legislation that paid commodity farmers to leave their fields fallow, thus ending surpluses and boosting prices, signed a bill that gave workers the right to unionize and bargain collectively for higher wages and better working conditions as well as suspending some antitrust laws and establishing a federally funded Public Works Administration, and won passage of 12 other major laws that helped the economy.

In 1946, this person was 24 years old when pediatrician Dr. Benjamin Spock's book "The Common Sense Book of Baby and Child Care" was published. It sold half a million copies in the first six months. Aside from the Bible, it became the best selling book of the 20th century. A generation of Baby Boomers were raised by the advice of Dr. Spock.

In 1961, Fitzgerald was 39 years old when on May 5th, Navy Cmdr. Alan B. Shepard, Jr., made the first manned Project Mercury flight, MR-3, in a spacecraft he named Freedom 7. He was the second man to go into space, the first was Yuri Gagarin - a Soviet cosmonaut.

In 1970, in the year of Fitzgerald Kevin Mclaren's passing, on May 1st, US troops invaded Cambodia, expanding the Vietnam War. The invasion of Cambodia was a Nixon policy, although it was argued against by both his Secretary of State and his Secretary of Defense.

Other Mclarens

Other Biographies

Back to Top