Advertisement
Advertisement

Frank A Perricelli (1921 - 1998)

A photo of Frank A Perricelli
Add photo
Frank A Perricelli
1921 - 1998
Born
May 20, 1921
New York, New York, United States
Death
May 18, 1998
Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida, United States
Other Names
Frank Anthony Perricelli
Summary
Frank A Perricelli was born on May 20, 1921 in New York, New York, United States. He died on May 18, 1998 in Palm Beach, Florida, United States at 76 years old.
1 Follower
Updated: September 22, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
When he was age 4, Frank was living with his parents, Ralph and Katie (Katherine Lafera), in New York. His siblings Nicholas, Louis, and Tony Perricelli were also in the household. A veteran of World War II, Frank enlisted in the Army in March of 1942. He was discharged in May of 1945.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Frank is always remembered.
Update biography

Frank's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Frank's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Frank A Perricelli
Most commonly known as
Frank A Perricelli
Full name
Frank Anthony Perricelli
Other names or aliases
Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida 33480
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Frank Perricelli was born on in New York, New York United States
Birth
Frank Perricelli died on in Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Frank.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Frank A Perricelli?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

The military classified Frank as "White, Citizen". Frank was Caucasian. His father was born in Italy and based on that fact and his surname, Frank was of Italian lineage.

Nationality & Locations

Frank lived in New York when he enlisted in the United States military in 1942, and lived in Palm Beach Florida later on in life.
Childhood

Education

When Frank entered the service, he had completed 3 Years of High School.

Religion

Was Frank a religious man?

Baptism

Was Frank baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

The military classified Frank's civilian occupation as "Shipping and Receiving Clerks.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Frank's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Frank's military serial number was 12060991. He enlisted on March 19, 1942 in New York City New York in the Army.
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Frank Perricelli?
View other bios of people named Frank Perricelli
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Frank's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Perricelli family tree.

Frank's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Frank A Perricelli Frank A Perricelli
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Frank's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Nobody has shared photos of Frank A Perricelli! Please help add a face to the name by sharing a photo of Frank.

Photo
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Frank.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Frank's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Frank A Perricelli passed away on May 18, 1998 in Palm Beach, Florida, United States at age 76. He was born on May 20, 1921 in New York, New York, United States. There is no information about Frank's family or relationships.
Followers & Sources
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1921 - 1998 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Frank's lifetime.

In 1921, in the year that Frank A Perricelli was born, on November 11th, the first burial was held at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Arlington National Cemetery. The body of an unknown soldier - selected by Army Sgt. Edward F. Younger who was highly decorated for valor and received the Distinguished Service Cross in "The Great War" - was brought back from France (World War 1) and placed in the newly completed tomb. President Warren G. Harding officiated at the interment ceremonies.

In 1937, at the age of 16 years old, Frank was alive when on May 28th, the San Francisco Golden Gate Bridge opened to cars. Taking 5 years to build, the 4,200-foot-long suspension bridge was an engineering marvel of its time - 11 men died during construction. The "international orange" color was chosen because it resisted rust and fading. To the present, it is the symbol of the City that is known throughout the world.

In 1943, Frank was 22 years old when on September 3rd, the Armistice of Cassibile was signed in Sicily. Under the terms of the Armistice, Italy surrendered to the Allied Powers. After the Armistice was made public on September 8th, Germany attacked and occupied Italy. It took 20 months of fighting for the Allies to reach the northern borders of Italy.

In 1969, he was 48 years old when one hundred countries, along with the United States and the Soviet Union signed the nuclear nonproliferation treaty (NPT). It called for stopping the spread of nuclear weapons, the peaceful use of nuclear energy, and the goal of nuclear disarmament.

In 1998, in the year of Frank A Perricelli's passing, on December 19th, the movie Titanic - based on the 1912 sinking of the ship and starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet - was released. Winning 11 Oscars, it was the first film to gross over a billion dollars and eventually grossed over $2 billion.

Back to Top