Advertisement
Advertisement

Frederick M Segall (1937 - 1997)

A photo of Frederick M Segall
Add photo
Frederick M Segall
1937 - 1997
Born
May 23, 1937
Winthrop, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Death
March 15, 1997
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
Other Names
Frederick Morton Segall
Summary
Frederick M Segall of Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts was born on May 23, 1937 in Winthrop, Suffolk County, and died at age 59 years old on March 15, 1997 in Springfield, Hampden County. Frederick Segall was buried at Beth El Cemetery in West Springfield.
Updated: January 23, 2023
Biography ID: 5271779

Frederick Segall's Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Frederick's life so that he is always remembered.
About Frederick

Introduction

Frederick Morton Segall was born to Harry Segall (1900 - 1969) and Esther Fox (1904 - 1973). Esther was born in Poland. He had siblings Sumner (1929 - 1995) and Donald Segall (1933 - 1994).

A veteran of the United States Army, Frederick enlisted on August 1, 1956 and was discharged on August 1, 1958.

Frederick Segall married Harriet J. Preman on October 11, 1961 in Boston, Massachusetts. They had three children, a daughter and 2 sons.
Looking for someone else?
Frederick M Segall
Most commonly known as
Frederick M Segall
Full legal name
Frederick Morton Segall
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts 01118
Last place lived

Last residence

May 23, 1937
Birthday
Winthrop, Suffolk County, Massachusetts United States
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

Frederick was Caucasian, of Polish heritage on his maternal line.

Nationality & Locations

Born and raised in Massachusetts, Frederick was a lifelong resident of Massachusetts.

Education

Did Frederick finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Frederick attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Frederick was buried in a Jewish cemetery with Hebrew on his headstone.

Professions

Share what Frederick did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

He was married and had three children.

Military Service

Frederick was a private in the United States Army.
March 15, 1997
Death date
Unknown
Cause of death
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts United States
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Beth El Cemetery in West Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share Frederick's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve his memory.
Frederick Segall passed away at age 59 years old on March 15, 1997 in Springfield, Hampden County, and was buried at Beth El Cemetery in West Springfield. Frederick M Segall of Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts was born on May 23, 1937 in Winthrop, Suffolk County.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Frederick M Segall lived 18 years shorter than the average Segall family member when he died at the age of 59.
The average age of a Segall family member is 77.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is Frederick Segall to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

Frederick's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Segall family tree.

Frederick's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Frederick M Segall Frederick M Segall
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Frederick's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1937 - 1997 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Frederick's lifetime.

In 1937, in the year that Frederick M Segall was born, on May 6th, the German zeppelin the Hindenburg caught fire and blew up. The Hindenburg was a passenger ship traveling to Frankfurt Germany. It tried to dock in New Jersey, one of the stops, and something went wrong - it blew up. Thirty-six people were killed out of the 97 on board - 13 passengers, 22 crewmen, and one ground worker. The reasons for the explosion are still disputed.

In 1959, at the age of 22 years old, Frederick was alive when on August 8th, Hawaii became the 50th state of the United States. The US flag was changed to show 50 stars.

In 1976, when he was 39 years old, on August 4th, a mysterious illness struck an American Legion convention in Philadelphia. Within a week, 25 people had died and 130 people had been hospitalized. It was the first known instance of what came to be called "Legionnaires Disease."

In 1988, he was 51 years old when on December 16th, 1988 the popular film Rain Man was released. Featuring Dustin Hoffman and Tom Cruise. this film brought attention to autistic savants and was based on the "megasavant" Laurence Kim Peek. The film would later go to win four Oscars including Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, Best Director and Best Actor in a Leading Role.

In 1997, in the year of Frederick M Segall's passing, on July 1st, Hong Kong was returned to China. In 1898, Great Britain was awarded Hong Kong for 99 years. In a subsequent agreement, China agreed to allow Hong Kong to remain capitalist. So the handing over of the area ended British rule but did not change the economic system of Hong Kong.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top