Advertisement
Advertisement

George W Boddie (1933 - 2005)

A photo of George W Boddie
Add photo
George W Boddie
1933 - 2005
Born
December 28, 1933
Death
December 19, 2005
Other Names
GW
Summary
George W Boddie of Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio was born on December 28, 1933 to Robert Boddie and Anna belle Boddie. He was in a relationship with Penny (White) Boddie, and had a child Georgiana (Boddie) King. George Boddie died at age 71 years old on December 19, 2005.
Updated: January 24, 2023
Biography ID: 36136619

George Boddie's Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell George's life so that he is always remembered.
About George

Introduction

This section is to introduce George Boddie with highlights of his life and how he is remembered. Select the pencil to add details.
Looking for another George Boddie?
George W Boddie
Most commonly known as
George W Boddie
Full legal name
GW
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio 45408
Last place lived

Last residence

December 28, 1933
Birthday
Unknown
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

What is George's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was George born and where did he live?

Education

Did George finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did George attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was George a religious man?

Professions

Roofer

Personal Life

Share highlights of George's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did George serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
December 19, 2005
Death date
Unknown
Cause of death
Unknown
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Grave or burial unknown
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share George's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve his memory.
George Boddie passed away at age 71 years old on December 19, 2005. George W Boddie of Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio was born on December 28, 1933 to Robert Boddie and Anna belle Boddie. George Boddie was in a relationship with Penny (White) Boddie, and had a child Georgiana (Boddie) King.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

George W Boddie lived 2 years longer than the average Boddie family member when he died at the age of 71.
The average age of a Boddie family member is 69.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is George Boddie to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

George's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Boddie family tree.
+ Add

George's Family Tree

George W Boddie George W Boddie
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Penny (White) Boddie

&

George W Boddie

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
George W Boddie George W Boddie
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add George's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1933 - 2005 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during George's lifetime.

In 1933, in the year that George W Boddie was born, on December 5th, the Twenty-first Amendment to the United States Constitution was ratified. The 21st Amendment said "The eighteenth article of amendment to the Constitution of the United States is hereby repealed." Alcohol was legal again! It was the only amendment to the Constitution approved for the explicit purpose of repealing a previously existing amendment. South Carolina was the only state to reject the Amendment.

In 1953, George was 20 years old when on January 20th, Dwight D. Eisenhower became the 34th President of the United States. Formerly the 1st Supreme Allied Commander Europe in World War II, Eisenhower had never previously held a political office.

In 1968, by the time he was 35 years old, on January 31st, the North Vietnamese launched the Tet Offensive, a turning point in the Vietnam War. 70,000 North Vietnamese and Viet Cong forces swarmed into South Vietnam. The South Vietnamese and US troops held off the offensive but it was such fierce fighting that the U.S. public began to turn against the war.

In 1981, by the time he was 48 years old, on August 1st, MTV debuted. It was the first music video TV channel. The first music video played was the Buggles' "Video Killed the Radio Star" - the second was Pat Benatar's "You Better Run".

In 1998, when he was 65 years old, on December 19th, the movie Titanic - based on the 1912 sinking of the ship and starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet - was released. Winning 11 Oscars, it was the first film to gross over a billion dollars and eventually grossed over $2 billion.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Other Biographies

Other George Boddie Biographies

Other Boddie Family Biographies

Back to Top