Advertisement
Advertisement

Glenn Vann Trexler Jr (1920 - 2011)

A photo of Glenn Vann Trexler Jr
Glenn Vann Trexler
1920 - 2011
Born
February 27, 1920
Death
December 6, 2011
Other Names
June
Summary
Glenn Vann Trexler Jr. was born on February 27, 1920 to Glenn Vann Trexler and Buelah Ann (Eagle) Trexler, and had siblings George William Trexler, Thomas Sylvia Trexler, Paul Herbert Trexler, Odelia Trexler, Laura Lucille Trexler, and Mary Elizabeth Trexler. Glenn Trexler married Hazel Boggs Trexler on March 20, 1947, and died at age 91 years old on December 6, 2011.
Updated: July 1, 2020
Biography ID: 192771407

Glenn Trexler's biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Glenn's life so that he is always remembered.
About Glenn

Introduction

This section is to introduce Glenn Trexler with highlights of his life and how he is remembered. Select the pencil to add details.
Looking for another Glenn Trexler?
Glenn Vann Trexler Jr
Most commonly known as
Glenn Vann Trexler Jr.
Full legal name
June
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Where did Glenn Trexler last live?
Last place lived

Last residence

February 27, 1920
Birthday
Unknown
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

What is Glenn's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Glenn born and where did he live?

Education

Did Glenn finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Glenn attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was Glenn a religious man?

Professions

Share what Glenn did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Glenn's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Glenn serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
December 6, 2011
Death date
Unknown
Death location
Unknown
Cause of death

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Grave or burial unknown
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share Glenn's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve his memory.
Glenn Trexler passed away at age 91 years old on December 6, 2011. Glenn Vann Trexler Jr. was born on February 27, 1920 to Glenn Vann Trexler and Buelah Ann (Eagle) Trexler, and had siblings George William Trexler, Thomas Sylvia Trexler, Paul Herbert Trexler, Odelia Trexler, Laura Lucille Trexler, and Mary Elizabeth Trexler. Glenn Trexler married Hazel Boggs Trexler on March 20, 1947.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Glenn Vann Trexler Jr lived 18 years longer than the average Trexler family member when he died at the age of 91.
The average age of a Trexler family member is 73.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Glenn's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Trexler family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Glenn's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Glenn.

Cancel
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1920 - 2011 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Glenn's lifetime.

In 1920, in the year that Glenn Vann Trexler Jr was born, the National Football League, first called the American Professional Football Association, was created. College football was more popular than pro football and rising player salaries were bankrupting league owners. In response, owners created the NFL, using the pro baseball association as a model. Eleven teams were formed: the Akron Pros, Canton Bulldogs, Cleveland Indians, Dayton Triangles, Decatur Staleys, Hammond Pros, Massillon Tigers, Muncie Flyers, Racine Cardinals, Rochester Jeffersons and Rock Island Independents.

In 1933, he was just 13 years old when on December 5th, the Twenty-first Amendment to the United States Constitution was ratified. The 21st Amendment said "The eighteenth article of amendment to the Constitution of the United States is hereby repealed." Alcohol was legal again! It was the only amendment to the Constitution approved for the explicit purpose of repealing a previously existing amendment. South Carolina was the only state to reject the Amendment.

In 1953, he was 33 years old when on January 20th, Dwight D. Eisenhower became the 34th President of the United States. Formerly the 1st Supreme Allied Commander Europe in World War II, Eisenhower had never previously held a political office.

In 1963, when he was 43 years old, the British Secretary of War, 46 year old John Profumo ,was forced to resign when he lied about an affair with 19 year old Christine Keeler. Keeler was also involved with the Soviet naval attaché and charges of espionage were feared. No proof of spying was ever found.

In 1986, when he was 66 years old, on September 8th, the Oprah Winfrey Show went into national syndication. A popular talk show, it was number 1 in the ratings since its debut. The last show aired on May 25, 2011.

Back to Top