Glennis Gordon Comb

(1904 - 1984)

A photo of Glennis Gordon Comb
Glennis Gordon Comb
1904 - 1984
Born
1904
Swan Hill, Australia
Death
1984
Swan, Australia
Other Names
Mac
Summary
Glennis Gordon Comb was born in 1904 in Swan Hill, Australia. He was born to James Robertso Comb and Alma Morris Comb. He married Patricia Carter in 1951 in Swan Hill, VIC Australia and Glennis died in 1984. Glennis died in 1984 in Swan, Australia at 80 years old. We know that Glennis Gordon Comb had been residing in - Murray Valley Highway, in Lake Boga, Australia County, Vic Australia 3584.
Updated: May 08, 2020
1 Follower
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
+ Add to this collaborative biography to show & tell Glennis' life with your memories & stories.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Glennis is always remembered.
Biography
Glennis Gordon Comb
Most commonly known name
Glennis Gordon Comb
Full name
Mac
Nickname(s) or aliases
- Murray Valley Highway, in Lake Boga, Australia County, Vic Australia 3584
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Glennis Comb was born in in Swan Hill, Australia
Birth
Glennis Comb died in in Swan, Australia
Death
Glennis Comb was born in in Swan Hill, Australia
Glennis Comb died in in Swan, Australia
Birth
Death
Heritage

Nationality & Locations

Lived many years on the Lake Boga foreshore in a converted dental hospital built for war time.
Childhood
Adulthood

Professions

Worked on the water board overseeing Lake Boga until his retirement.

Personal Life

Married Patricia Carter, they had no children

Military Service

2/24th Battalion, POW in Germany
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Glennis' immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Comb family tree.

+ Add

Glennis's Parents

Glennis Gordon Comb

Parents:

Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown

Relationships:

+ Add

Glennis Gordon Comb & Fay Patricia (Carter) Comb

1951 - 1984
Cause of Separation: Death
Swan Hill, Swan Hill Rural City, VIC, 3585, Australia

Spouse:

Bio

Friends:

Photos and snapshots taken of Glennis Gordon Comb, his Comb family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Glennis.

James Berry
9 favorites
He was my uncle. My mothers sister's husband.
May 08, 2020 · Reply

Share Glennis' obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Glennis Gordon Comb passed away in 1984 in Swan, Australia at age 80. Glennis was born in 1904 in Swan Hill, Australia. He was born to James Robertso Comb and Alma Morris Comb. He married Patricia Carter in 1951 in Swan Hill, VIC Australia and Glennis died in 1984. We know that Glennis Gordon Comb had been residing in - Murray Valley Highway, in Lake Boga, Australia County, Vic Australia 3584.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Glennis' lifetime.

In 1904, in the year that Glennis Gordon Comb was born, the World's Fair, officially known as the Louisiana Purchase Exposition, was held in St. Louis, Missouri. Attended by nearly 19.7 million people (and later the subject of a Judy Garland film), the Fair was funded by federal, state and local sources to the tune of $15 million. As the name suggests, the Fair was suggested as a way to celebrate the Louisiana Purchase in 1803. In the past, World's Fairs were a way of bringing new technology to the attention of the masses and this fair was no exception - the use of electricity (the public feared it at the time), personal cars, airplanes, and the electric streetcar were all highlighted.

In 1927, at the age of 23 years old, Glennis was alive when in September, the Columbia Broadcasting System (later called CBS) became the second national radio network in the U.S. The first broadcast was a presentation by the Howard Barlow Orchestra from radio station WOR in Newark, New Jersey.

In 1945, Glennis was 41 years old when on April 12th, President Roosevelt died of natural causes and Harry S. Truman, his Vice-President, became the 33rd President of the United States.

In 1951, Glennis was 47 years old when on February 27th, the 22nd Amendment to the US Constitution (which limited the number of terms a president may serve to two) was ratified by 36 states, making it a part of the U.S. Constitution. The Amendment was both a reaction to the 4 term Roosevelt presidency and also the recognition of a long-standing tradition in American politics.

In 1984, in the year of Glennis Gordon Comb's passing, due to outrage about "Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom" (it seemed too "dark" to many and it was rated PG), a new rating was devised - PG-13. The first film rated PG-13 was "Red Dawn".

Other Combs

Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio

Other Bios

Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1910 - 1984
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1913 - 1984
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1897 - 1984
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1916 - 1984
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top