Advertisement
Advertisement

Hazel E Zangs (1921 - 2006)

A photo of Hazel E Zangs
Add photo
Hazel E Zangs
1921 - 2006
Born
October 2, 1921
Broadway, Rockingham County, Virginia, 22815, United States
Death
April 20, 2006
Virginia, United States
Other Names
Hazel Eudora Shoemaker
Summary
Hazel E Zangs of Norfolk, Norfolk City County, Virginia was born on October 2, 1921 in Broadway, Rockingham County, and died at age 84 years old on April 20, 2006. Hazel Zangs was buried at Woodlawn Memorial Gardens in Norfolk, Norfolk City County.
Updated: January 24, 2023
Biography ID: 28784871

Hazel Zangs' Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Hazel's life so that she is always remembered.
About Hazel

Introduction

Hazel Eudora Shoemaker was born to Dewitt Marshall Shoemaker (1875 - 1945) and Sadie Ona Hopkins (1884 - 1974. Dewitt was a postal carrier and a grocer. She had siblings Gordon, Made, and Louise Hopkins Shoemaker.

Hazel Shoemaker married Leonard Joseph Zangs (1919 - 1973) on December 12, 1941 in Rockfield, Maryland. They had daughters Patricia Ellen Zangs (1942 - 2012 and Theresa Coy Zangs (1948 - 1948), who died in infancy.
Looking for someone else?
Hazel E Zangs
Most commonly known as
Hazel E Zangs
Full legal name
Hazel Eudora Shoemaker
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Norfolk, Norfolk City County, Virginia 23518
Last place lived

Last residence

October 2, 1921
Birthday
Broadway, Rockingham County, Virginia 22815, United States
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

Hazel was Caucasian.

Nationality & Locations

A native of Virginia, Hazel was a lifelong resident of Virginia.

Education

Did Hazel finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Hazel attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was Hazel a religious woman?

Professions

Share what Hazel did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Hazel's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Hazel serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
April 20, 2006
Death date
Unknown
Cause of death
Virginia United States
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Woodlawn Memorial Gardens in Norfolk, Norfolk City County, Virginia
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share Hazel's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve her memory.
Hazel Zangs passed away at age 84 years old on April 20, 2006, and was buried at Woodlawn Memorial Gardens in Norfolk, Norfolk City County. Hazel E Zangs of Norfolk, Norfolk City County, Virginia was born on October 2, 1921 in Broadway, Rockingham County.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Hazel E Zangs lived 11 years longer than the average Zangs family member when she died at the age of 84.
The average age of a Zangs family member is 73.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is Hazel Zangs to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

Hazel's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Zangs family tree.

Hazel's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Hazel E Zangs Hazel E Zangs
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Hazel's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1921 - 2006 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Hazel's lifetime.

In 1921, in the year that Hazel E Zangs was born, hugely popular Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, silent film star, was arrested for rape and manslaughter after an actress died following a party at his house. He was acquitted after three trials and the jury wrote a formal letter apologizing for the charges, but his career never recovered. His films were at first banned - the ban was lifted after a year - and he was mostly ostracized by the community. He died at 46..

In 1944, by the time she was 23 years old, on June 6th, the largest amphibious invasion in history was launched - the Normandy landing (called D-Day). Soldiers from the United States, Britain, Canada, and the Free French landed on Normandy Beach and were later joined by Poland, Belgium, Czechoslovakia, Greece, and the Netherlands. Almost 5,000 landing and assault craft, 289 escort vessels, and 277 minesweepers were involved. Nearly 160,000 troops crossed the English Channel on D-Day - Allied casualties on the first day were at least 10,000. 4,414 were confirmed dead.

In 1966, when she was 45 years old, on September 8th, the first Star Trek episode, "The Man Trap," was broadcast on NBC. The plot concerned a creature that sucked salt from human bodies. The original series only aired for 3 seasons due to low ratings.

In 1976, by the time she was 55 years old, on August 4th, a mysterious illness struck an American Legion convention in Philadelphia. Within a week, 25 people had died and 130 people had been hospitalized. It was the first known instance of what came to be called "Legionnaires Disease."

In 1998, she was 77 years old when on December 19th, the movie Titanic - based on the 1912 sinking of the ship and starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet - was released. Winning 11 Oscars, it was the first film to gross over a billion dollars and eventually grossed over $2 billion.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top