Advertisement
Advertisement

Homer Bryce (1909 - 1996)

A photo of Homer Bryce
Add photo
Homer Bryce
1909 - 1996
Born
February 24, 1909
Waterman, Shelby County, Texas, 75946, United States
Death
June 29, 1996
- Nacogdoches, in Shelby County, Texas, United States
Other Names
Homer Lee Bryce
Summary
Homer Bryce of Henderson, Rusk County, Texas was born on February 24, 1909 in Waterman, Shelby County, and died at age 87 years old on June 29, 1996 at - Nacogdoches. Homer Bryce was buried at Lakewood Memorial Park in Henderson, Rusk County.
Updated: January 24, 2023
Biography ID: 67616699

Homer Bryce's Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Homer's life so that he is always remembered.
About Homer

Introduction

Homer Lee Bryce was born to James Henry Bryce (1861 - 1910) and Nancy Jane Edwards (1874 - 1955). He had seven brothers: Eugene Throld, William Campbell, Emery Emmet, James Amos, Lonnie Avo, Elmer M., and Marvin Henry Bryce.

Homer Bryce married Velma Grimes (1913 - 2008) on March 11, 1939 and they had two daughters, Mary Jane and Judy Lee Bryce.
Looking for another Homer Bryce?
Homer Bryce
Most commonly known as
Homer Bryce
Full legal name
Homer Lee Bryce
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Henderson, Rusk County, Texas 75652
Last place lived

Last residence

February 24, 1909
Birthday
Waterman, Shelby County, Texas 75946, United States
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

He was Caucasian.

Nationality & Locations

A native of Texas, Homer was a lifelong resident of Texas.

Education

Did Homer finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Homer attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

His funeral services were at the First Baptist Church of Henderson.

Professions

Homer was the retired president of Henderson Clay Products and the former owner and operator of Bryce's Courthouse Cafe. He also taught at Walnut Grove schools.

Personal Life

A Mason, Homer also belonged to the Kiwanis Club and was on the board of directors of Citizens National Bank. He was also a past president of the Rusk County Chamber of Commerce and the president of the Henderson Community Concert Association. Married with two daughters, Homer was survived by six grandchildren and one great-grandchild.

Military Service

Did Homer serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
June 29, 1996
Death date
Unknown
Cause of death
- Nacogdoches, in Shelby County, Texas United States
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Lakewood Memorial Park in Henderson, Rusk County, Texas
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share Homer's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve his memory.
Homer Bryce passed away at age 87 years old on June 29, 1996 at - Nacogdoches, and was buried at Lakewood Memorial Park in Henderson, Rusk County. Homer Bryce of Henderson, Rusk County, Texas was born on February 24, 1909 in Waterman, Shelby County.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Homer Bryce lived 19 years longer than the average Bryce family member when he died at the age of 87.
The average age of a Bryce family member is 68.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is Homer Bryce to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

Homer's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Bryce family tree.

Homer's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Homer Bryce Homer Bryce
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Homer's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1909 - 1996 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Homer's lifetime.

In 1909, in the year that Homer Bryce was born, Polish physician and medical researcher Paul Ehrlich found a cure for syphilis, which was a prevalent (but undiscussed) disease. He found that an arsenic compound completely cured syphilis within 3 weeks.

In 1912, by the time he was just 3 years old, New Mexico became the 47th state of the Union in January. Previously a province of Mexico, then a territory of the United States and mostly populated by Native Americans and Mexicans, once it became a U.S. territory it was increasingly colonized by European-American settlers. Its population was over 327,000 when it became a state.

In 1928, when he was 19 years old, Mickie Mouse was born! He first appeared in Disney's Steamboat Willie, along with Minnie. Although they were in two previous shorts, this was the first to be distributed. Steamboat Willie took advantage of the new technology and was a "talkie" - music was coordinated with the animation. It became the most popular cartoon of its day.

In 1956, by the time he was 47 years old, on May 20th, the U.S. tested the first hydrogen bomb dropped from a plane over Bikini Atoll. Previously, hydrogen bombs had only been tested on the ground. The Atomic Age moved forward.

In 1996, in the year of Homer Bryce's passing, on April 3rd, Theodore Kaczynski (nicknamed the Unabomber) was arrested. His mailed or hand-delivered bombs, sent between 1978 and 1995, killed three people and injured 23 others. Diagnosed as suffering from paranoid schizophrenia, Kaczynski is serving 8 life sentences without the possibility of parole.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top