Ingrid Lucille Shodda

(born 1946)

A photo of Ingrid Lucille Shodda
Ingrid Lucille Shodda
1946 - living
Born
April 2, 1946
Other Names
Ingrid Grass, Ingrid Amox
Summary
Ingrid Lucille Shodda was born on April 2, 1946. She was born to Charles Shodda and Marie Sylvia (Austin) Shodda, with siblings Roy and Shelby.
Updated: February 24, 2021
2 Followers
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
+ Add to this collaborative biography to show & tell Ingrid's life with your memories & stories.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Ingrid is always remembered.
Biography
Ingrid Lucille Shodda
Most commonly known name
Ingrid Lucille Shodda
Full name
Ingrid Grass, Ingrid Amox
Nickname(s) or aliases
Female
Gender
Ingrid Shodda was born on
Birth
Ingrid Shodda was born on
Birth
Heritage
Childhood
Adulthood

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Ingrid's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Shodda family tree.

Parents:

Bio
Aug 12, 1922 - November 1982 1922 - 1982
Bio
October 1922 - July 2011 1922 - 2011

Siblings:

Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?

Friends:

Photos and snapshots taken of Ingrid Lucille Shodda, her Shodda family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Ingrid.

Ingrid Lucille Shodda is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Add Ingrid's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Ingrid's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1946, in the year that Ingrid Lucille Shodda was born, on July 4th, the Philippines gained independence from the United States. In 1964, Independence Day in the Philippines was moved from July 4th to June 12th at the insistence of nationalists and historians.

In 1965, the television show "I Spy" premiered in the fall season on NBC. The stars were Bill Cosby and Robert Culp, making Cosby the first African American to headline a television show. Four stations - in Georgia, Florida, and Alabama - refused to air the show.

In 1973, on August 15th, amidst rising calls for the impeachment of President Richard Nixon, Congress imposed an end to the bombing of Cambodia.

In 1982, on June 30th, time ran out on the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA). The Amendment had only received 35 of the necessary 38 state ratifications. First sent to the states in 1972, the Amendment stated that "Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex".

In 1996, on April 3rd, Theodore Kaczynski (nicknamed the Unabomber) was arrested. His mailed or hand-delivered bombs, sent between 1978 and 1995, killed three people and injured 23 others. Diagnosed as suffering from paranoid schizophrenia, Kaczynski is serving 8 life sentences without the possibility of parole.

Other Shoddas

Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?

Other Bios

Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Nov 9, 1948 - Unknown 1948 - ?
Bio
Dec 20, 1951 - Unknown 1951 - ?
Bio
Sep 11, 1957 - Unknown 1957 - ?
Bio
Aug 3, 1946 - Unknown 1946 - ?
Bio
May 7, 1975 - Unknown 1975 - ?
Bio
Nov 18, 1976 - Unknown 1976 - ?
Bio
Sep 30, 1963 - Unknown 1963 - ?
Bio
Jun 13, 1952 - Unknown 1952 - ?
Bio
May 4, 1987 - Unknown 1987 - ?
Bio
Dec 10, 1995 - Unknown 1995 - ?
Bio
Sep 20, 1997 - Unknown 1997 - ?
Bio
Sep 15, 1954 - Unknown 1954 - ?
Bio
Oct 11, 1928 - May 1, 2001 1928 - 2001
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Apr 4, 1926 - Unknown 1926 - ?
Bio
Apr 24 - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Dec 12, 1912 - Jan 19, 1981 1912 - 1981
Bio
Oct 15, 1914 - May 12, 1981 1914 - 1981
Bio
Jan 24, 1917 - Nov 7, 1920 1917 - 1920
Life in the 1940s
From World War 2 through the declaration of peace and into the birth of the Baby Boomers, life in the 1940s wasn't easy. B...
The Wonderful Marilyn Monroe
Born on June 1st 1926, Marilyn Monroe would be over 90 now but people will remember her as a sexy 20 or 30-something forev...
Visual History of Voting in the United States
Most Americans have their first voting experience in school - cla** president, vice-president, and other officers are chos...
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top