Advertisement
Advertisement

Jack D Winters (1934 - 2001)

A photo of Jack D Winters
Add photo
Jack Dennis Winters
1934 - 2001
Born
June 22, 1934
Death
June 26, 2001
Other Names
buddy
Summary
Jack D Winters was born on June 22, 1934. According to his family tree, Jack was father to 1 child. Jack's partner was Sheila Ann Melvin in 1970 in Florida and they later separated in 1972. They had a child Jennifer Kay (Williamson) Barnett. He died on June 26, 2001 at 67 years of age. We know that Jack D Winters had been residing in Crystal River, Citrus County, Florida 34428.
1 Follower
Updated: January 1, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Jack D Winters. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Jack's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Jack is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Jack's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Jack D Winters
Most commonly known as
Jack Dennis Winters Sr.
Full name
buddy
Other names or aliases
Crystal River, Citrus County, Florida 34428
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Jack Winters was born on
Birth
Jack Winters died on
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Jack.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Jack D Winters?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Jack's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Jack born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Jack finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Jack attend?

Religion

Was Jack a religious man?

Baptism

Was Jack baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Jack did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Jack's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Jack serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Jack Winters?
View other bios of people named Jack Winters
Advertisement
Advertisement
Jack's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Winters family tree.

Jack's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Jack D Winters Jack D Winters
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Sheila Ann Melvin

&

Jack D Winters

Together: 1970 - 1972
Cause of Separation: Other
Began: Florida United States
Jack D Winters Jack D Winters
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Jack's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Jack.

Cancel

Share Jack's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Jack D Winters, father to 1 child, passed away on June 26, 2001 at 67 years of age. He was born on June 22, 1934. According to his family tree, Jack's partner was Sheila Ann Melvin in 1970 in Florida and they later separated in 1972. They had a child Jennifer Kay (Williamson) Barnett. We know that Jack D Winters had been residing in Crystal River, Citrus County, Florida 34428.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Jack's lifetime.

In 1934, in the year that Jack D Winters was born, on November 11th 1933, an extremely strong dust storm hit South Dakota, stripping topsoil. Other strong dust storms had occurred during 1933. Severe droughts continued to hit the Great Plains and the dust storms devastated agricultural production as well as people's' lives for several years. The Roosevelt administration and scientists eventually determined that farming practices had caused the conditions that led to the dust storms and the changes they implemented in farming stopped the Dust Bowl.

In 1943, Jack was merely 9 years old when on March 31st, the Broadway musical Oklahoma! opened. Written by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II (the first of their string of successful collaborations), audiences loved it. The musical ran for 2,212 performances originally and was made into a movie in 1954.

In 1973, by the time he was 39 years old, on August 15th, amidst rising calls for the impeachment of President Richard Nixon, Congress imposed an end to the bombing of Cambodia.

In 1982, when he was 48 years old, on June 30th, time ran out on the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA). The Amendment had only received 35 of the necessary 38 state ratifications. First sent to the states in 1972, the Amendment stated that "Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex".

In 1994, when he was 60 years old, on May 6th, the Channel Tunnel or "Chunnel" was officially opened. The Chunnel is a railway tunnel beneath the English Channel that connects Great Britain to mainland France. Original plans for such a tunnel were developed in 1802 and approved by Napoleon Bonaparte but the British rejected the plan fearing that Napoleon would use the railway to invade.

Other Jack Winters

Other Winters

Other Biographies

Back to Top