Advertisement
Advertisement

Jeanetta Jones (1960 - 2021)

A photo of Jeanetta Jones
Jeanetta Jones
1960 - 2021
Born
August 23, 1960
Plainview, Texas United States 79072
Death
August 16, 2021
Smyrna, Georgia United States
Other Names
Jeanetta Jones Daniel
Summary
Jeanetta Jones was born on August 23, 1960 in Plainview, Texas United States. She died on August 16, 2021 in Smyrna, Georgia United States at 60 years of age.
1 Follower
Updated: August 24, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Jeanetta Jones was born and Raised in Plainview, Texas, She started her career as a Television Reporter & also a Meteorologist at WMAZ-TV in Macon, Georgia, after She graduated for the Bachelor of Arts in the University of Georgia, Before she went to the University of Georgia, She graduated at Stratford Academy and also attended Wayland College. Jeanetta started at The Weather Channel as an On-Camera Meteorologist back in 1986, and Jeanetta left The Weather Channel back in 2006, and suffered a Car accident, Jeanetta once hold the Seal of Approval from the American Meteorological Society and also a member of the National Weather Association.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Jeanetta is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Jeanetta's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Jeanetta Jones
Most commonly known as
Jeanetta Jones
Full name
Jeanetta Jones Daniel
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Jeanetta move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Jeanetta Jones was born on in Plainview, Texas United States 79072
Birth
Jeanetta Jones died on in Smyrna, Georgia United States
Death
Birth
Death
COVID-19
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Jeanetta Jones?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Jeanetta's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

United States of America
Childhood

Education

Jeanetta attended the Stratford Academy and graduated, and Wayland College, and also graduated of the Bachelor of Arts for the University of Georgia.

Religion

Was Jeanetta a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Jeanetta baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Jeanetta did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Jeanetta's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Jeanetta serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Jeanetta Jones?
View other bios of people named Jeanetta Jones
Advertisement
Advertisement
Jeanetta's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Jones family tree.

Jeanetta's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Jeanetta Jones Jeanetta Jones
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Jeanetta's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Jeanetta.

Cancel

Share Jeanetta's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Jeanetta Jones died on August 16, 2021 in Smyrna, Georgia United States at 60 years old. She was born on August 23, 1960 in Plainview, Texas United States. We have no information about Jeanetta's family or relationships.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Jeanetta's lifetime.

In 1960, in the year that Jeanetta Jones was born, on September 26th, the first televised debate for a Presidential campaign in the United States - Kennedy vs Nixon - was held. Seventy million people watched the debate on TV. The debate pre-empted the very popular Andy Griffith Show.

In 1971, at the age of only 11 years old, Jeanetta was alive when in March, Congress passed the Twenty-sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, which lowered the voting age to 18 (from 21). It was a response to the criticism that men could fight at 18, but not vote for the policies and politicians who sent them to war. The states quickly ratified the Amendment and it was signed into law on July 1st by President Richard Nixon.

In 1982, by the time she was 22 years old, on September 14th, Princess Grace of Monaco (American actress Grace Kelly), 52, died of injuries when her car plunged off a mountain road. Her 17 year old daughter, Stephanie, was also in the car and suffered serious injuries but recovered. It's believed that the accident was caused when Princess Grace, who was driving, had a mild stroke.

In 1985, at the age of 25 years old, Jeanetta was alive when on March 7th, the song "We Are the World" was released as a charity effort to alleviate the African famine. The song was written by Michael Jackson and Lionel Richie, and produced by Quincy Jones. They were joined by 37 other famous singers in the recording studio and a phenomena had begun

In 1998, she was 38 years old when on December 19th, the House of Representatives initiated impeachment charges against U.S. President Bill Clinton. He was subsequently acquitted of these charges by the Senate on February 12th.

Other Jones

Other Biographies

Back to Top