Advertisement
Advertisement

Jesse L Jacks (1921 - 1997)

A photo of Jesse L Jacks
Jesse L Jacks
1921 - 1997
Born
October 25, 1921
Death
November 28, 1997
Other Names
JL
Summary
Jesse L Jacks was born on October 25, 1921. He died on November 28, 1997 at age 76. We know that Jesse L Jacks had been residing in Dallas, Dallas County, Texas 75227.
1 Follower
Updated: July 22, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
He was the best pawpaw anyone could ever ask for. Always so sweet and respectful. I was lucky enough to never have been punished by him, in any way, shape or form.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Jesse is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Jesse's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Jesse L Jacks
Most commonly known as
Jesse L Jacks
Full name
JL
Other names or aliases
Dallas, Dallas County, Texas 75227
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Jesse Jacks was born on
Birth
Jesse Jacks died on
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Jesse.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Jesse L Jacks?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Jesse's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Jesse born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Jesse finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Jesse attend?

Religion

Was Jesse a religious man?

Baptism

Was Jesse baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

From what I remember he worked at a place in Dallas Texas called Metal Goods.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Jesse's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Jesse serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Jesse Jacks?
View other bios of people named Jesse Jacks
Advertisement
Advertisement
Jesse's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Jacks family tree.

Jesse's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Jesse L Jacks Jesse L Jacks
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Jesse's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Jesse L Jacks, his Jacks family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Jesse.

Cancel

Share Jesse's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Jesse L Jacks passed away on November 28, 1997 at 76 years old. He was born on October 25, 1921. There is no information about Jesse's surviving family. We know that Jesse L Jacks had been residing in Dallas, Dallas County, Texas 75227.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Jesse's lifetime.

In 1921, in the year that Jesse L Jacks was born, the silent film The Sheik, directed by George Melford and starring Rudolph Valentino and Agnes Ayres (also featuring Adolphe Menjou) debuted on October 21st. Critics weren't enthusiastic but the public loved it - in the first few weeks 125,000 people had seen the movie - and it eventually exceeded $1 million in ticket sales. And Rudolph Valentino, an Italian American, became the heartthrob of a female generation.

In 1930, by the time he was only 9 years old, as head of the Motion Picture Producers and Distributors of America, William Hays established a code of decency that outlined what was acceptable in films. The public - and government - had felt that films in the '20's had become increasingly risque and that the behavior of its stars was becoming scandalous. Laws were being passed. In response, the heads of the movie studios adopted a voluntary "code", hoping to head off legislation. The first part of the code prohibited "lowering the moral standards of those who see it", called for depictions of the "correct standards of life", and forbade a picture from showing any sort of ridicule towards a law or "creating sympathy for its violation". The second part dealt with particular behavior in film such as homosexuality, the use of specific curse words, and miscegenation.

In 1949, when he was 28 years old, on April 4th, NATO (the North Atlantic Treaty Organization) was established. Twelve nations originally signed the North Atlantic Treaty - the United States, Great Britain, France, Belgium, the Netherlands, Denmark, Italy, Luxembourg, Norway, Iceland, Canada, and Portugal. Greece, Turkey, and West Germany later joined. Today, there are 26 nations in NATO.

In 1950, when he was 29 years old, on June 25th, the Korean War began when North Korean Communist forces crossed the 38th parallel. The Soviet Union and China backed North Korea and the U.N., primarily the United States backed South Korea.

In 1997, in the year of Jesse L Jacks's passing, on July 1st, Hong Kong was returned to China. In 1898, Great Britain was awarded Hong Kong for 99 years. In a subsequent agreement, China agreed to allow Hong Kong to remain capitalist. So the handing over of the area ended British rule but did not change the economic system of Hong Kong.

Other Jesse Jacks

Other Jacks

Other Biographies

Back to Top