Advertisement
Advertisement

Jessica L Ruskuski (1986 - 2004)

A photo of Jessica L Ruskuski
Add photo
Jessica L Ruskuski
1986 - 2004
Born
April 20, 1986
South Amboy, Middlesex County, New Jersey, United States
Death
May 2, 2004
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital in New Brunswick, New Jersey, United States
Other Names
Jessica Lynn Ruskuski
Summary
Jessica L Ruskuski was born on April 20, 1986 in South Amboy, New Jersey, United States. She died on May 2, 2004 at Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital, New Brunswick, New Jersey, United States at 18 years old.
1 Follower
Updated: September 22, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Jessica Lynn Ruskuski's parents were Robert and Kelly Lauer Ruskuski. She had a sister, Kristi. When she died, Jessica Ruskuski was a student (a senior) at South Amboy High School. At school, she served on the yearbook, Prom, and Senior Slide Show Committees. She also played varsity soccer, basketball, softball, and intramural volleyball.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Jessica is always remembered.
Update biography

Jessica's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Jessica's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Jessica L Ruskuski
Most commonly known as
Jessica L Ruskuski
Full name
Jessica Lynn Ruskuski
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Jessica move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Jessica Ruskuski was born on in South Amboy, Middlesex County, New Jersey United States
Birth
Jessica Ruskuski died on at Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital in New Brunswick, New Jersey United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Jessica.
Cause of death
Christ Church Cemetery 439 S Pine Ave, in South Amboy, Middlesex County, New Jersey 08879, United States
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Jessica Lynn Ruskuski was Caucasian.

Nationality & Locations

Jessica was born in South Amboy, was raised in South Amboy, and died and was buried in South Amboy, New Jersey.
Childhood

Education

When she died, Jessica was a student (a senior) at South Amboy High School. At school, she served on the yearbook, Prom, and Senior Slide Show Committees. She also played varsity soccer, basketball, softball, and intramural volleyball.

Religion

Jessica was member of St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church in South Amboy, New Jersey.

Baptism

Was Jessica baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Jessica L. Ruskuski was a student in high school when she died.

Personal Life

Jessica was described as loving animals and loving people.

Military Service

Did Jessica serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Jessica's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Ruskuski family tree.

Jessica's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Jessica L Ruskuski Jessica L Ruskuski
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Jessica's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Nobody has shared photos of Jessica L Ruskuski! Please help add a face to the name by sharing a photo of Jessica.

Photo
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Jessica.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Jessica's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Jessica L Ruskuski died on May 2, 2004 at Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital, New Brunswick, New Jersey, United States at 18 years of age. she was buried in Christ Church Cemetery, South Amboy, New Jersey United States. She was born on April 20, 1986 in South Amboy, New Jersey, United States. We are unaware of information about Jessica's family or relationships.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1986 - 2004 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Jessica's lifetime.

In 1986, in the year that Jessica L Ruskuski was born, on January 28th, the space shuttle Challenger exploded 73 seconds after launch. All seven crew members died. The cause of the explosion was later found to be a failed O-ring. The O-ring failure was due to the unusually cold conditions at Cape Canaveral.

In 1990, when she was just 4 years old, after 27 years in prison, Nelson Mandela, the leader of the movement to end South African apartheid was released on February 11th 1990.

In 1991, Jessica was merely 5 years old when on January 16th, Allied forces began the first phase of Operation Desert Storm. Saddam Hussein's forces had previously invaded the sovereign state of Kuwait and the focus of the operation was to remove his Iraqi troops from Kuwait. On February 24th, the ground war began. Within 100 hours, American ground troops declared Kuwait liberated.

In 1993, Jessica was only 7 years old when on January 20th, William J. Clinton became the 42nd President of the United States. He beat incumbent George H.W. Bush who was seeking his second term. Clinton won 43.01% of the popular vote to Bush's 37.45%. An independent candidate, Ross Perot, won 18.91% - the most votes for an independent candidate since Teddy Roosevelt's run for President in 1912.

In 1998, at the age of only 12 years old, Jessica was alive when on December 19th, the movie Titanic - based on the 1912 sinking of the ship and starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet - was released. Winning 11 Oscars, it was the first film to gross over a billion dollars and eventually grossed over $2 billion.

Back to Top