Advertisement
Advertisement

John C Penley (1960 - 2010)

A photo of John C Penley
Add photo
John C Penley
1960 - 2010
Born
November 29, 1960
Laughlin in Greeneville, Greene County, Tennessee, 37745, United States
Death
April 7, 2010
Other Names
"Cos"
Summary
John C Penley of Greeneville, Greene County, Tennessee was born on November 29, 1960 at Laughlin in Greeneville to Taylor Cleve penley and Ruth Virginia Penley. He was in a relationship with Tammy Renee Doss beginning April 6, 1987 in Greeneville, Greene County and they later separated. He had a child Kimberly Joyce Bailey. John Penley died at age 49 years old on April 7, 2010.
Updated: January 25, 2023
Biography ID: 59015035

John Penley's Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell John's life so that he is always remembered.
About John

Introduction

This section is to introduce John Penley with highlights of his life and how he is remembered. Select the pencil to add details.
Looking for another John Penley?
John C Penley
Most commonly known as
John C Penley
Full legal name
"Cos"
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Greeneville, Greene County, Tennessee 37743
Last place lived

Last residence

November 29, 1960
Birthday
Laughlin in Greeneville, Greene County, Tennessee 37745, United States
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

What is John's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was John born and where did he live?

Education

Did John finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did John attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was John a religious man?

Professions

Share what John did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of John's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did John serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
April 7, 2010
Death date
Unknown
Cause of death
Unknown
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Grave or burial unknown
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share John's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve his memory.
John Penley passed away at age 49 years old on April 7, 2010. John C Penley of Greeneville, Greene County, Tennessee was born on November 29, 1960 at Laughlin in Greeneville to Taylor Cleve penley and Ruth Virginia Penley. He was in a relationship with Tammy Renee Doss beginning April 6, 1987 in Greeneville, Greene County and they later separated. John Penley had a child Kimberly Joyce Bailey.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

John C Penley lived 21 years shorter than the average Penley family member when he died at the age of 49.
The average age of a Penley family member is 70.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is John Penley to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

John's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Penley family tree.
+ Add

John's Family Tree

John C Penley John C Penley
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Tammy Renee Doss

&

John C Penley

Together: April 6, 1987
Cause of Separation: Separated
Began: Greeneville, Greene County, Tennessee, 37745 United States
Ended:
John C Penley John C Penley
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add John's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1960 - 2010 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during John's lifetime.

In 1960, in the year that John C Penley was born, on September 26th, the first televised debate for a Presidential campaign in the United States - Kennedy vs Nixon - was held. Seventy million people watched the debate on TV. The debate pre-empted the very popular Andy Griffith Show.

In 1978, at the age of 18 years old, John was alive when on November 18th, Jim Jones's Peoples Temple followers committed mass suicide in Jonestown, Guyana - where they had moved, from San Francisco, as a group. Jones was the leader of the cult and ordered his followers to drink cyanide-laced punch, which they did. Whole families (women and children included) died - more than 900 people in all.

In 1983, when he was 23 years old, physicist Sally K. Ride, 32, became the first US woman astronaut in space as a crew member aboard space shuttle Challenger on June 18th. She was also the youngest (32) astronaut to go into space. Soviet cosmonaut Valentina Tereshkova was the first woman in space in 1963.

In 1991, when he was 31 years old, on November 7th, legendary basketball player Magic Johnson announced that he had HIV. In 1991, the public was confused about the difference between HIV and AIDS (HIV is a virus that can lead to AIDS) and there was little treatment for either. Most thought that Johnson would die within a year or so. Also, the transmission of AIDS wasn't understood so he had to retire from basketball. Magic Johnson is still alive and well.

In 1998, by the time he was 38 years old, on December 19th, the movie Titanic - based on the 1912 sinking of the ship and starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet - was released. Winning 11 Oscars, it was the first film to gross over a billion dollars and eventually grossed over $2 billion.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Other Biographies

Other John Penley Biographies

Other Penley Family Biographies

Back to Top