Advertisement
Advertisement

John J Florek (1957 - 2004)

A photo of John J Florek
Add photo
John J Florek
1957 - 2004
Born
August 10, 1957
Death
February 8, 2004
Other Names
Jay
Summary
John J Florek was born on August 10, 1957, and died at age 46 years old on February 8, 2004.
Updated: January 25, 2023
Biography ID: 47791280

John Florek's Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell John's life so that he is always remembered.
About John

Introduction

This section is to introduce John Florek with highlights of his life and how he is remembered. Select the pencil to add details.
Looking for another John Florek?
John J Florek
Most commonly known as
John J Florek
Full legal name
Jay
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Where did John Florek last live?
Last place lived

Last residence

August 10, 1957
Birthday
Unknown
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

What is John's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was John born and where did he live?

Education

Did John finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did John attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was John a religious man?

Professions

Share what John did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of John's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did John serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
February 8, 2004
Death date
Unknown
Cause of death
Unknown
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Grave or burial unknown
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

John J. Florek, suddenly, 46 years old. Loving father of Jessica; dearest son of John and Lena Florek; devoted brother of Patricia (late Jim) Hanson, Karen (Bill) Smith, Joseph L. (Noreen) Florek and Deborah (Rich) Visona; dear uncle of many nieces and nephews. Visitation 2 to 9 p.m. Wednesday at the John Sheehy & Sons Funeral Home, 7020 W. 127th St., Palos Heights. Lying in state Thursday 10 a.m. until time of service 11 a.m. at Faith Lutheran Church, 12642 Massasoit, Palos Heights. Interment Oak Hill Cemetery. In lieu of flowers donations to Faith Lutheran Church would be appreciated.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

John J Florek lived 27 years shorter than the average Florek family member when he died at the age of 46.
The average age of a Florek family member is 73.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is John Florek to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
My dad
I wish you were here, love you to the moon and back
Comments
Cancel
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

John's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Florek family tree.

John's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
John J Florek John J Florek
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add John's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1957 - 2004 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during John's lifetime.

In 1957, in the year that John J Florek was born, on October 4th, the Soviet Union launched Sputnik I, the first man made earth-orbiting satellite - and triggered the Space Race. Sputnik I was only 23 inches in diameter and had no tracking equipment, only 4 antennas, but it had a big impact.

In 1966, when he was only 9 years old, on July 1st, Medicare became available after President Johnson signed into law the Medicare Act in 1965. President Truman had received the first Medicare card since he had been the first to propose national healthcare law. insurance.

In 1971, he was just 14 years old when in March, Congress passed the Twenty-sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, which lowered the voting age to 18 (from 21). It was a response to the criticism that men could fight at 18, but not vote for the policies and politicians who sent them to war. The states quickly ratified the Amendment and it was signed into law on July 1st by President Richard Nixon.

In 1985, by the time he was 28 years old, on March 7th, the song "We Are the World" was released as a charity effort to alleviate the African famine. The song was written by Michael Jackson and Lionel Richie, and produced by Quincy Jones. They were joined by 37 other famous singers in the recording studio and a phenomena had begun

In 1997, John was 40 years old when on August 31st, Princess Diana of Great Britain was killed when her car crashed into a pillar in the tunnel under the Pont de l'Alma bridge in Paris. The car she was riding in was trying to evade the paparazzi but it was also discovered later that the driver of the car, who was also killed, had three times the legal limit of alcohol which likely contributed to the accident.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Other Biographies

Other John Florek Biographies

Other Florek Family Biographies

Back to Top