Advertisement
Advertisement

John W Hardigree (1919 - 2001)

A photo of John W Hardigree
Add photo
John W Hardigree
1919 - 2001
Born
May 10, 1919
Barrow County, Georgia, United States
Death
June 6, 2001
Winder, Barrow County, Georgia, 30680, United States
Other Names
John William Hardigree, Willie
Summary
John W Hardigree of Winder, Barrow County, Georgia was born on May 10, 1919, and died at age 82 years old on June 6, 2001 in Winder. John Hardigree was buried at Barrow Memorial Gardens in Winder.
Updated: January 24, 2023
Biography ID: 41997631

John Hardigree's Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell John's life so that he is always remembered.
About John

Introduction

John William "Willie" Hardigree was born to John William Caruthers Hardigree (1893 - 1957) and Willie Mae Fincher (1902 - 1990). He had siblings James, Lillian, Robert Lee, Harold, Herbert, Joel, Lydia, Annie, Lindsay, Louise, Evelyn, (private) Hardigree and an infant boy who died in 1937.

John Hardigree married Geraldine Lavada about 1940 and they had two children: daughter Janice Fay Hardigree 91958 - 2016) and a son, (private) Hardigree.

He served as a private in the United States Army.
Looking for another John Hardigree?
John W Hardigree
Most commonly known as
John W Hardigree
Full legal name
John William Hardigree, Willie
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Winder, Barrow County, Georgia 30680
Last place lived

Last residence

May 10, 1919
Birthday
Barrow County, Georgia United States
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

John was Caucasian.

Nationality & Locations

Where was John born and where did he live?

Education

Did John finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did John attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was John a religious man?

Professions

When he filled out his WW11 draft registration, John was working for the WPA Project.

Personal Life

Share highlights of John's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Willie was a private in the United States Army.
June 6, 2001
Death date
Unknown
Cause of death
Winder, Barrow County, Georgia 30680, United States
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Barrow Memorial Gardens in Winder, Barrow County, Georgia
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share John's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve his memory.
John Hardigree passed away at age 82 years old on June 6, 2001 in Winder, and was buried at Barrow Memorial Gardens in Winder. John W Hardigree of Winder, Barrow County, Georgia was born on May 10, 1919.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

John W Hardigree lived 12 years longer than the average Hardigree family member when he died at the age of 82.
The average age of a Hardigree family member is 70.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is John Hardigree to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

John's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Hardigree family tree.

John's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
John W Hardigree John W Hardigree
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add John's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1919 - 2001 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during John's lifetime.

In 1919, in the year that John W Hardigree was born, in the summer and early autumn, race riots erupted in 26 U.S. cities, resulting in hundreds of deaths and even more people being badly hurt. In most cases, African-Americans were the victims. It was called the "Red Summer". Men who were returning from World War I needed jobs and there was competition for those jobs among the races. Tension was heightened by the use by many companies of blacks as strikebreakers.

In 1948, when he was 29 years old, on January 30th, Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated in New Delhi by a member of a Hindu nationalist party who thought that Gandhi was too accommodating to Muslims. The man, Nathuram Godse, shot Gandhi 3 times. He died immediately. The shooter was tried, convicted, and hung in November 1949.

In 1955, he was 36 years old when in January, President Eisenhower sent direct aid to South Vietnam. In February, U.S. advisors were sent to train troops.

In 1969, he was 50 years old when on July 20th, the first men walked on the moon. Apollo 11 astronauts Neil A. Armstrong and Edwin E. Aldrin Jr. both walked on the moon but it was Armstrong who first stepped on the moon. They fulfilled the promise of President Kennedy's commitment in 1961 to put a man on the moon before the end of the decade.

In 1981, John was 62 years old when on January 20th, Ronald Reagan became the 40th President of the United States. He ran against the incumbent, Jimmy Carter, and won 50.7% of the popular vote to Carter's 41.0%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top